中国名校四级密卷-清华大学
文章来源: 文章作者: 发布时间:2006-11-13 03:20 字体: [ ]  进入论坛
(单词翻译:双击或拖选)
  中国名校四级密卷     清华大学外语系 王红利   Part   Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)   Section A   Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end   of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Each conversation   and question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause.   During the pause, you must read the four suggested answers marked A), B), C),   and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter   on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?   1. A) Get a good nights sleep so hell feel better.?   B) Take the exam once more.?   C) Go out to see a movie.?   D) Stay in a cinema for a night.?     2. A) She needs a new raincoat or umbrella.?   B) It will probably rain tomorrow.?   C) She doesnt know what the weather will be like tomorrow.?   D) She doesnt know where the man put his raincoat or umbrella.?     3.A) He already took a picture of the flowers.?   B) He doesnt know how to use the camera.?   C) He doesnt think the flowers are beautiful.?   D) He does not have any more film left.?     4.A) They are going to have some milk for lunch.?   B) They will probably quarrel because they are both angry.?   C) They are going to breakfast soon.?   D) They are going to lunch soon.?     5.A) Go to the library. B) Get some exercise.?   C) Go to see a film. D) Do homework in school.?     6. A) Where John will meet her.?   B) What the topic of the meeting is.?   C) What John is wearing.?   D) Where the meeting is being held.?     7.A) She didnt clean the dorm.?   B) Her dorm is messy.?   C) She will help the man clean his dorm.?   D) She cleaned the library.?     8.A) Jack1 is likely to help.?   B) Jack doesnt know a lot about the problem.?   C) The man has already asked Jack for help.?   D) Jack was the last one who could solve the problem.?     9.A) It will snow much later in the week.?   B) It will probably snow.?   C) She needs to listen to the weather forecast.?   D) The weather forecasters always make mistakes.?     10. A) In the laundry.?   B) In the tailors.?   C) In the department store. D) At home.??     Section B   Compound Dictation?   Directions: In this section you will hear a passage three times. During the   first reading you should listen carefully for a general idea of the whole passage.   Then listen to the passage again. When the first part of the passage is being   read, you should fill in the missing word during the pause at each blank. After   listening to the second part of the passage you are required to write down the   main points according to what you have just heard. Finally, when the passage   is read the third time you can check what you have heard.?   Television now plays such an important part in so many people’s lives that it   is?___11___? for us to try to decide whether is a ?___12___? or a curse. Obviously   television has both ?___13___? and disadvantages. But do the former ?___14___?   the latter??   In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,   but also a ?___15___? cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and enjoy   ?___16___? series of programmes rather than to go out in search of ?___17___?   elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely2 where the danger   lies. ____________18___________________________ Secondly3, television keeps one   informed about current events   , allows one to follow the latest developments in science and politics. Yet   here   again there is a danger. The television screen itself has a terrible, almost   ph   ysical fascination4 for us._______________19_______________________________________.?   There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality   of i   ts programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly5 a great comfort to   many   lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt6 or instruct our children?___________20   _____________________________.?   ?       Part   Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)   Directions: There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some   questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices   marked A), B), C), and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the   corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?     Passage One?   Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.?     Teachers always plan down to the minute what their students will be doing. This     is good for kids, because it teaches them to stay on task and follow a schedule.   But most homes aren’t run this way. If parents do plan their children’s lives   minute by minute, what happens when that child grows up and goes to college?   At some point, kids need to learn to manage their own time. This can be one   of the valuable skills you help your kids develop outside of school. But it   generally won’t happen all by itself, because there’s a big transition that   happens when kids leave the structured school environment and come home. ?   If you have kid stay alone at home, think hard about trying to find an adult   who   can be there and provide the support your child needs. If a supportive adult   is   n’t available, an expert named Martin recommends you find an after-school program   led by experienced professionals who will engage them in creative activities,   nourish them with healthy snacks, and assist them with their schoolwork. ?If   you are at home on the contrary, to take some break after the guys get started   on diversions, because it’s hard to stop and do something like homework. “If   that little bit of downtime is television, good luck ... getting them to do   their   homework.” says a professor of child development at California State University,   “TV is addictive7.” A better way to help your child unwind is with a healthy   snack. “Wait until dinner, make a plate full of energizing8 food. You could even   dish up part of the dinner you’re preparing a little early for the kids,” she   says. ?   While you’re sharing a snack, you can make a list of what your kids will get   to   do during their study breaks. The types of breaks recommended include shooting   baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing a quick card game   with parents. Your kids can be the ones to decide which breaks they’d like to   take. But, as Freimuth says, your children will have to be honest about what   kind of break will energize9 them and not upset their momentum10.?   21. The main purpose of this passage is ____.?   A) to provide some advice for the parents about childrens education?   B) to explain how to prepare a pretty snack for your children ?   C) to explain why the parents spoil their children?   D) to describe childrens lives after school?     22. The words “this way” in the sentence “But most homes aren’t run this way”   in the first paragraph most possibly means ____. ?   A) to stay on the task?   B) to arrange everything in details?   C) to give some lessons to children?   D) to behave in the structured school ?     23. According to the passage, the expert named Martin, appearing in the second   paragraph, most probably takes up the following jobs EXCEPT ____. ?   A) a specialist in children education?   B) a professional consultant11 in a after-school program?   C) the leader of a research group about sports, such as basketball ?   D) mostly the same as what Freimuth (in the last paragraph) does ?     24. According to the last two paragraphs, the appropriate snacks that the   parents provide will ____. ?   A) upset the childrens momentum?   B) exhaust them by lots of dirty dishes?   C) make the children get addicted12 to TV?   D) bring more energy to children?     25. Which of the following is NOT recommended for the break during the children’s   study after class??   A) Shoot baskets.?   B) Play some games with parents.?   C) Go out to drink some beverage13 in a bar for a long time.?   D) Relax a bit by using the bathroom.?     Passage Two?   Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.?     Doors and windows can’t keep them out; airport immigration officers can’t stop   them and the Internet is an absolute reproduction soil. They seem harmless in   small doses, but large imports threaten Japan’s very uniqueness, say critics.   They are foreign words and they are infecting the Japanese language. ?   “Sometimes I feel like I need a translator to understand my own language,” says     Yoko Fujimura with little anger, a 60-year-old Tokyo restaurant worker. “It’s     becoming incomprehensible. ?   It’s not only Japan who is on the defensive14. Countries around the globe are   wet   through their hands over the rapid spread of American English. Coca-Cola, for   example, is one of the most recognized terms on Earth. ?   It is made worse for Japan,however, by its unique writing system. The country   writes all imported utterances15 - except Chinese - in a different script called   katakana(片假名). It is the only country to maintain such a distinction. Katakana   takes far more space to write than kanji - the core pictograph(象形文字)characters   that the Japanese borrowed from China 1,500 years ago. Because it stands out,   readers complain that sentences packed with foreign words start to resemble   extended strings16 of lights. As if that weren’t enough, katakana terms tend to   get confusing. For example, digital camera first appears as degitaru kamera.   Then they became the more ear-pleasing digi kamey. But kamey is also the Japanese   word for turtle. “It’s very frustrating17 not knowing what young people are talking   about,” says humorously Minoru Shiratori, a 53-year-old bus driver. “Sometimes   I cant tell if theyre discussing cameras or turtles. ?   In a bid to stop the flood of katakana, the government has formed a Foreign   Words Committee to find suitable Japanese replacements18. The committee is slightly   different from French-style language police, which try to support a law that   forbids advertising19 in English. Rather, committee members and traditionalists   hope a sustained campaign of persuasion20, gentle criticism and leadership by   example can   turn the tide.?     26. According to the author, the reason why the Japanese is infected greatly   by English is ____.?   A) that nothing can prevent it from entering into Japan?   B) that English is the most recognized language in the world?   C) that the government has not set up a special administration department to   control this trend before it becomes popular in Japan?   D) not clearly mentioned in this passage?     27. By saying “countries around the globe are wet through their hands over the   rapid spread of American English, the author implies that ____.?   A) even a restaurant worker in Japan may feel the English infection on Japanese   B) the flood of katakana has covered most of countries in the world?   C) Coca-Cola is the most popular brand of beverage on the earth and this product   occupy all the global market?   D) many other countries are influenced greatly by American English?     28. According to the passage, the following statements are true EXCEPT ____.?   A) now there are two language systems, Kanji and katakana in Japan?   B) the word digital camera appears very different in Japanese?   C) people are always confused by the young Japanese pronunciation of “turtle”   and camera ?   D) Foreign Words Committee is engaged in finding suitable Japanese replacements   for the foreign words?     29. According to the author, the last paragraph mainly deals with ____.?   A) how French-style language police has prevented the influence of English?   B) how Japanese Foreign Words Committee prevents the infection of foreign words   C) the suitable Japanese replacements?   D) why committee members and traditionalists launch a war against the infection   of foreign words?     30. Which conclusion can be drawn21 based on the opinions from the Japanese people   (in paragraph 2 and 4 of this passage)??   A) The elders are more strongly in favor of replacing the foreign words than   young people.?   B) All the people dislike speaking the foreign words, such as digi kamey.?   C) They are so old that it is necessary to give some language assistance by   a specialist.?   D) Peoples work determines the language they speak.?     Passage Three?   Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.?     The Security Council is the most powerful body in the UN. It is responsible   for   maintaining international peace, and for restoring peace when conflicts arise.   Its decisions are binding22 on all UN members. The Security Council has the power   to define what is a threat to security, to determine how the UN should respond,   and to enforce its decisions by ordering UN members to take certain actions.?   The Council convenes24(召集)any time there is a threat to peace. A representative   from each member country who sits on the Council must be available at all times   so that the Council can meet at a moment’s notice. The Security Council also   frequently meets at the request of a UN member - often a nation with a grievance25   about another nations actions.?   The Security Council has 15 members; five of which hold permanent seats. The   Assembly elects the other ten members for two-year terms. The five permanent   members - the United States, Britain, France, Russia (formerly the Soviet26 Union),   and China - have the most power. These nations were the winning powers at the   end of World War II, and they still represent the bulk of the world’s military   might.   Decisions of the Council require nine votes. But any one of the permanent members   can veto an important decision. This authority is known as the veto right of   the great powers. As a result, the Council is effective only when its permanent   members can reach a consensus27(一致同意). ?   The Council has a variety of ways it can try to resolve conflicts among countries.   Usually the Council’s first step is to encourage the countries to settle their   disagreements without violence. The Council can mediate28 a dispute or recommend   guidelines for a settlement. It can send peacekeeping troops into a distressed29     area. If war breaks out, the Council can call for a ceasefire. It can enforce   its decisions by imposing30 economic sanctions on a country, or through joint31   military action.?     31. Which is TRUE in the following statements according to the passage??   A) The Security Council convenes annually32.?   B) All UN members should abide33 by the decisions adopted by the Security Council.   C) Although one member seriously complains about another member’s action, the   Security Council will not convene23 at its request.?   D) The five permanent members of the Security Council hold less than one half   armed forces in the world. ?     32. The Security Council is effective only when its permanent members can   reach a consensus because ____. ?   A) every permanent member has the veto right of great powers?   B) all the permanent members won in the World War II?   C) the other members of the Security Council are in the charge of the permanent   members?   D) of some other reasons not mentioned in this passage ?     33. One motion(提议)is adopted by the Security Council only if ____. ?   A) 14 of 15 members accept this motion?   B) all the members have no objection to the motion ?   C) 9 members agree on it and all the permanent members approve of it?   D) all the permanent members pass it?     34. The passage introduces all things about the Security Council EXCEPT____.?   A) mission B) membership?   C) rights D) history ?     35. The last paragraph of this passage may be concluded with the statement that   ____. ?   A) UN gives priority to peaceful settlement of the conflicts among countries?   B) the peacekeeping troops are most powerful in the conflicts between countries?   C) economic sanction will be imposed on the countries involved in war?   D) joint military action is the last resort of the Security Council in dealing34   with conflicts between among countries?     Passage Four?   Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.?     Few observers have a better view of that ocean of exchanging gossip called E-mail   than Mark Sunner. The chief technology officer of E-mail management company   MessageLabs, Sunner oversees35 a network that processes 4.5 million letters each   day. Servers operated and maintained by MessageLabs manage mail delivery and   routing for a number of companies, including Bank of England and Condé Nast   Publications. ?   In fact, all of MessageLabs’ customers are corporations whose daily E-mail output   and inflow has soared with the growth of the Web. “E-mail usage has increased   massively in the last couple of years,” he says. Indeed, MessageLabs estimates     that it has gone from 10 a day per employee as recently as two years ago to   more   like 20 or 30 now. ?   The implications for Corporate36 America are equally huge. According to E-mail   researcher and consultant David Ferris, companies can expect the volume of E-mail   coursing through their servers to grow 60% to 80% in 2002. And as individual   mess   ages grow in size - they’re now more likely to contain memory - companies could   end up paying 100% to 150% more just this year on systems to store and manage   those messages. That’s why tech consultancy Radicati Group expects demand for   soft   ware37 that manages E-mail, such as Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Notes, to grow   from $2.6 billion in sales today to $4.4 billion by 2005. ?   Too much of this money will be spent in controlling pure junk. About 20% of   the   E-mail MessageLabs manages is unwanted, according to Sunner - who adds that   ab   out 1.25% of all the E-mail his company moves contains useless attachments38.   Already, the cost of handling spam(垃圾邮件)is estimated at $8.6 billion worldwide,   according to a 2001 European Union study. And the barrage39 of pornographic spam   has made some companies worried that employees might sue on grounds of disturbance40   arising from exposure to unwanted unpleasantness.?     36. The first sentence of this passage “Few observers have a better view of   that ocean of exchanging gossip called E-mail than Mark Sunner” most probably   means ____. A) Mark Sunner clearly know the E-mail is wasting resources?   B) no one knows the fact that E-mail is gossip exchanging way but Mark Sunner?   C) Mark Sunner does not know anything about the E-mail   D) the Mark Sunner always concentrated on the ocean of the junk E-mail?     37. Which of the following is NOT true about MessageLabs??   A) It is an E-mail management company.?   B) All of MessageLabs customers are corporations.?   C) Mark Sunner is the chief technology officer of MessageLabs. ?   D) The company puts the great emphasis on dealing with the junk E-mail. ?     38. The word “that” in the last sentence of the third paragraph most possibly   means ____. ?   A) it is expected that Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Notes grow from $2.6 billion   in sales today to $4.4 billion by 2005 ?   B) the junk E-mail has been overloaded41 in the Internet?   C) the increase of individual messages needs more staff ?   D) the company has paid 100% to 150% for individual message storage?     39. The following statements about the E-mail have been mentioned EXCEPT ____.   A) Sunner oversees a network that processes 4.5 million letters each day ?   B) according to David Ferris, companies can expect the volume of E-mail passing   through their servers to grow not more than 50% in 2002?   C) too much money has been spent in controlling the junk E-mail?   D) some employees might take legal action in accordance with annoyance42 arising   from exposure to some unpleasant resources?     40. What is the best title for the passage??   A) The E-mail Monster. ?   B) MessageLabs Business Introduction.?   C) To Avoid E-mail Surge. ?   D) E-mail Destroys Everything.       Part   Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)   Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence   there are four choices marked A), B), C), and D). Choose the ONE answer that   best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer   Sheet with a single line through the centre.?     41. A new product should be judged not by the promises made in commercials and   advertisements, but by the results ____.?   A) demonstrated B) suggested?   C) appeared D) contained?     42. American women were ____ the right to vote until 1920 after many   years of hard struggle.?   A) ignored B) neglected ?   C) refused D) denied ?     43. Both sides in the conflict agreed to ____.?   A) converse43 to problems   B) exchange their topics?   C) discuss their issues   D) talk their points?     44. When snow ____ on top of a building during the winter, the weight   sometimes weakens the construction, and occasionally causes the roof to collapse44.   A) falls B) accumulates?   C) gleans45 D) assembles?     45. The brave man was greatly honoured when the organizer announced, “You   ____ a medal!?   A) earn B) expect?   C) deserve D) reserve?     46. All imported wine were made to pay heavy ____.?   A) fees B) duties?   C) prices D) money?     47. We had to start at exactly the same time, so we had our watches ____.?   A) checked B) tested?   C) stabilized46 D) corrected?     48. You think you are clever,____, I assure you that you are very foolish.?   A) on the contrary   B) on the other side ?   C) in other words   D) on the whole?     49. My fingernails are so ____ that they break off before they get long enough   to polish.?   A) elastic47 B) strong?   C) fragile D) steady?     50. I never thought he would let us down like that; I always ____ him.?   A) encountered B) counted on?   C) accounted for D) discounted?     51. The terrible noise is ____ me mad.?   A) turning B) driving?   C) setting D) putting?     52. When I was very young, I was terribly frightened of school, but I soon ____   it.?   A) got off B) got across ?   C) got away D) got over?   53. It is desirable that the course in general science ____ taken before the   chemistry course.?   A) be B) is?   C) was D) will be?     54. Some areas, ____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.?   A) due to B) with regard to?   C) but for D) in spite of?     55. They’ve done ____ with compulsory48 Latin for university entrance at our university.   A) up B) away?   C) over D) down?     56. An efficient engine is____ of fuel.?   A) economic B) economize49?   C) economical D) economy?     57. Cars moved very slowly in the 1930s, but they ____ move more quickly than   in the 1920s.?   A) were to B) did?   C) will D) can?     58. I hope my boss will take my recent illness into ____ when judging   my performance at work.?   A) regard B) counting ?   C) account D) observation ?     59. Tom doesnt want to take part in any school activities,____.?   A) and David doesnt too?   B) and David doesnt either?   C) and so doesnt David?   D) and either does David?     60. Many people complain of the rapid ____ of modern life.?   A) rate B) speed ?   C) pace D) growth ?     61. Will all those ____ the proposal raise their hands??   A) in relation to B) in contrast to ?   C) in excess of D) in favor of ?     62. The train arrived twenty minutes late, but we were not told what caused   the ____.   A) delay B) late?   C) slow D) behind time?     63. Who allowed you ____ my car??   A) driving B) to drive?   C) riding D) to ride?     64. I dont doubt ____ the plan will be well-conceived.?   A) that B) whether?   C) why D) when?     65. No one ____ that to his face.?   A) dares say B) dares saying?   C) dare say D) dare to say?     66. The flight was supposed to take off at nine o’clock but ____ we   had to wait until ten.?   A) in effect B) for result?   C) for an end D) on purpose?     67Never before ____ such a smoke in the room.?   A) have I read B) did I read?   C) do I read D) am I reading?     68. I take it for granted that he must be sentenced____.?   A) to die B) death?   C) to death C) dead?     69. Bring the umbrella on the picnic even though you don’t anticipate ____ it.   A) using B) use?   C) to use D) to be using?     70. The tutor asked his students to leave a wide ____ when typing their essays.?A)   border B) column?   C) surrounding D) margin[FL)]??       Part   Error Correction (15 minutes)   Directions: This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are   altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to add a word,   cross out a word, or change a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections   in the blanks provided. If you add a word, put a “∧”mark in the correct place.   If you cross out a word, put a slash50 “/”in the blank.     The need for a surgical51 operation, especially an emergency operation, almost   always comes as a severe shock for the patient and his family.?   Despite of modern advances, most people still have an irrational52 fear of hospitals   and anesthetics.   Patients do not often believe they really need surgery-cutting into a part of   the body as opposed with treatment with drugs. ?   In the early years of this century there was much specialization. A good surgeon   was able of performing almost every operation that had been devised up to that     time. Today the situation isn’t different. Operations are now being carried   out that were not even dreamed fifty years ago. The heart can be safely opened   and its   valves repair. Clogged53 blood vessels54 can be cleaned out, and broken one mended     or replaced. A lung, the whole stomach, or even part of the brain can be removed   and still permit the patient to live a comfortable and satisfactory life. However,   not every surgeon wants to, or is qualifying to carry out every type of modern   operation.?   71.____?   72.____??   73.____?   74.____?   75.____?   76.____?   77.____?   78.____?   79.____??   80.____??       Part   Writing (30 minutes)   Directions: For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition   on the topic Why Should We Terminate Test-oriented Education? You should write   at least 120 words and you should base your composition on the outline below:?   1. 应试教育给学生带来的害处?   2. 产生的原因?   3. 我的建议         答案部分       听力原文   Section A?   1. M: I am really disappointed about not passing the exam.?   W: An evening at the cinema should make you feel better.?   Q: What does the woman suggest the man do??     2. M: It doesn’t seem that it is going to rain tomorrow. It was supposed to   be clear all week.?   W: Well, according to the forecast that I heard, you should take your raincoat   or umbrella with you.?   Q: What does the woman mean??     3. W: What a wonderful view! Could you take a picture of me with the flowers   in the background??   M: I am sorry, I just ran out of film.?   Q: What does the man imply??     4. W: I am getting hungry. I think we should go to dinner soon.?   M: Me too. I only had a cup of milk for breakfast.?   Q: What will the man and woman probably do??     5. M: I’d like really to go to the cinema tonight, but I’m too much left behind   in schoolwork.?   W: Movie always relaxes me. It might be worth it in the long run.?   Q: What does the woman suggest the man do??     6. M: John has just gone to the Students Union for a meeting.?   W: Where is it??   Q: What does the woman want to know??     7. M: Your dorm always looks so neat,so spotless and mine is such a mess.?   W: Ive been at the library all the week. It is my roommates doing.?   Q: What does the woman imply??     8. M: I thought Jack might be able to help me figure out the solution to this   problem.?   W: He is the last person Id ask if I were you.?   Q: What does the woman mean??     9. W: Is it going to snow tomorrow??   M: If you believe the weather forecast.?   Q: What does the man mean??     10.M: Excuse me! The shirt is not the size I want. I thought it was 40, but   I found it was 39. Would you please change it for me??   W: Of course, sir.?   Q: Where is this conversation most probably taking place??     Section B?   Compound Dictation?   Television?   Television now plays such an important part in so many people’s lives that it   is (11) essential for us to try to decide whether is a (12)blessing55 or a curse.   Obviously television has both (13)advantages and disadvantages. But do the former   (14)outweigh56 the latter??   In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,   but also a (15)comparatively cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and   enjoy   (16)endless series of programmes rather than to go out in search of (17)amusement   elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely where the danger   lies. (18)The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and   has every   thing presented to him without any effort on his part. Secondly, television   keep   s one informed about current events, allows one to follow the latest developments   in science and politics. Yet here again there is a danger. The television screen   itself has a terrible, almost physical fascination for us. (19)We get so used   to   looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering57 pictures, that it begins   to dominate our lives.?   There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality   of its programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly a great comfort   to many   lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt or instruct our children? (20) I   think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad. It   is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society.?       答案与详解   Part Listening Comprehension?   Section A?   1.【答案】C?   【试题分析】判断推理题?   【详细解答】对话中女生说,晚上去电影院散散心,你会感觉好些。显然女生建议男生去看电影,放松放松。故答案是C?   2. 【答案】B?   【试题分析】判断推理题?   【详细解答】听力考试中关键是听懂第二句。题中女生说,根据我所听到的天气预报,你应带好伞或雨衣,言外之意,下雨的可能性还是很大的。?   3. 【答案】D?   【试题分析】动词短语意义辨析题。?   【详细解答】句中男生说,对不起,我的胶卷用完了。关键短语是run out of(用完),恰好与选项中的D符合,本题属同义替换关系。?   4. 【答案】D?   【试题分析】判断推理题。?   【详细解答】题中女生说自己饿了,男生说他也一样,早上只喝了一杯牛奶。因而他们很可能马上去吃午饭。?   5. 【答案】C?   【试题分析】判断推理题。?   【详细解答】对话中男生说自己想去看电影,但自己的功课却已经落下了,因而犹豫不决;女生劝他说,从长远考虑看电影值得,可以使自己放松。因而C为正确答案。?   6. 【答案】D?   【试题分析】判断推理题。?   【详细解答】第二句为Where is it? it”指代上句中的meeting,因而女生问的应该是“会在哪儿开?”?   7. 【答案】A?   【试题分析】判断推理题。?   【详细解答】句中男生夸女生的房间干净,而女生说自己一直在图书馆,是自己同屋干的。因而她并没有收拾房间。?   8. 【答案】C?   【试题分析】判断推理题。?   【详细解答】题中男生自以为杰克会帮忙,而女生则说他不应该求助于杰克。因而事实是男生已经请求杰克帮忙了。?   9. 【答案】B?   【试题分析】判断推理题。?   【详细解答】句中男生的意思是根据天气预报,明天要下雪。因而B为正确答案。?   10. 【答案】C?   【试题分析】判断推理题。?   【详细解答】对话中谈论的主题是衬衫的尺码,因而很可能是发生在department store?   Section B?   11.essential 12.blessing 13.advantages 14.outweigh?   15.comparatively 16.endless 17.amusement?   18.The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and has every   thing presented to him without any effort on his part?   19.We get so used to looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering   pictures, that it begin   s to dominate our lives?   20.I think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad.   It is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society?     Part Reading Comprehension?   Passage One?   内容概要:文章主要讲教育问题。在学校,老师会将学生要做的一切都安排好时间,但他们在家里不是这样。孩子应学会自己安排时间,这样做对他们今后发展有好处。就家长如何在课外教育孩子,作者提出了很多建议。?   21. 【答案】A?   【译文】文章的主旨是就家长如何教育孩子,提供了一些建意。?   【试题分析】主题题。?   【详细解答】文章在多处提到了父母应当怎样教育孩子,并且在文章的第一段中指出“如果父母把孩子的生活细节都设计好了,那么孩子长大后上了大学会发生怎样的情况?”(If   parents do plan their children’s lives minute by minute, what happens when that   child grows up and goes to college?)在接下来的段落中,文章就上述问题向父母们提出了很多建议。所以选A?   22. 【答案】B?   【译文】“this way”在句中意味着把每件事都安排得清清楚楚。?   【试题分析】指示代词的理解。?   【详细解答】本句之前的句子说,老师总是将学生要做的一切事都按分钟计算安排好。这便是this way所指的内容,即和老师安排学生的学习一样,家长将孩子要做的每件事的细节都设计好。所以选B?   23. 【答案】C?   【译文】根据原文,Martin不可能是某个体育研究组的负责人。?   【试题分析】推断题。?   【详细解答】从上下文推断,Martin的工作应当和教育有关,所以选项AB的表述正确。另外,根据最后一段Freimuth所提的建议看,他也可能从事教育工作,因此与Martin的工作性质很可能相同,符合选项D。只有C不能从文章中推断出来。所以选C?   24.【答案】D?   【译文】根据文章最后两段,父母提供适宜的小吃将会使孩子精神抖擞。?   【试题分析】细节题。?   【详细解答】文章最后一句 ...what kind of break will energize them and not upset their momentum.的意思为“……怎样的休息方式才能使他们精力充沛而不会打击他们的热情。”结合上下文可知,父母提供的适宜的小吃(snack)将会使孩子们精神抖擞。所以选D。原文中的energize与选项D中的energy词根相同,意思相近,词性不同。?     25. 【答案】C?   【译文】不符合学生课后休息的是长时间待在酒吧里喝饮料。?   【试题分析】细节题。?   【详细解答】文章最后一段中推荐的休息方式包括投篮、喝点饮料、方便一下或者和父母做一次快速的卡片游戏(The types of breaks recommended   include shooting baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing   a quick card game with parents.),这些与选项C的“长时间待在酒吧里喝饮料”意思不同。所以选项C是正确答案。?   Passage Two?   内容概要:门户开放和因特网使日语被外语“感染”。因为日语的独特性,外来词在日语中的发音很容易使人产生误解,文章中最后提出了日本人为改变这种情况所采取的方法。?   26. 【答案】D?   【译文】根据作者的观点,日语大受英语影响的原因不明确。?   【试题分析】推断题。?   【详细解答】文章在第一部分(第一、二、三段)中说明了日本语言被外来英语“感染”的情况,以至于某位老先生需要请一位翻译来翻译自己的语言;第二部分(第四段)举例,从细节上了说明了这种情况;然后最后一部分(第五段)提出了日本人为改变这种情况采取的办法。对于产生这种情况的原因文章并未明确提到,所以选D?   27. 【答案】D?   【译文】这句话暗含了很多国家的语言都受美式英语的影响。?   【试题分析】推断题。?   【详细解答】通过上下文举的例子可以推断出,其他国家也受到美国英语的影响,比如全世界的人都知道英语单词Coca-Cola。所以选D?   28. 【答案】A?   【试题分析】推断题。?   【详细解答】选项A提及的kanjikatakana只是书写时所占位置的多少不同(Katakana takes far more space to write   than kanji),两者都是日本语言的组成部分。所以选项A说的日本有kanjikatakana两种语言系统是不对的。所以选A ?   29. 【答案】B?   【译文】最后一段主要是讲日本外来语协会如何使本国语言不受外来语影响。?   【试题分析】主题题。?   【详细解答】参照题1的解释,最后一段应当是解释Foreign Words Committee的作用,所以选B?   30.【答案】A?   【译文】老年人更希望换掉外来词。?   【试题分析】推断题。?   【详细解答】从第二段和第四段两个老人所讲的话中可以看出,他们对日本语言目前的情况都比较理解。结合文章中所举的有关年轻人与digital camera的例子,最有可能的推断就是:老年人比年轻人更支持换掉外来词。所以选A?     Passage Three?   内容概要:安理会是联合国最具影响力的机构。文章介绍了安理会的使命、权力;会员国的组成和会员国在安理会决议中的作用以及安理会解决国与国之间争端的方法。?   31. 【答案】B?   【译文】根据文章可知,所有成员国都必须遵受安理会做出的决定。?   【试题分析】细节题。?   【详细解答】文章第一段说,“安理会的决定对所有成员国都有约束力。”(Its decisions are binding on all UN members.),即所有成员国都必须遵守安理会做出的决议,所以选项B正确。选项A不对,因为第二段提到“只要和平受到威胁,安理会就会召开会议”。选项D不对,因为五个常任理事国代表了世界上大部分的军事力量(...   they still represent the bulk of the worlds military might)。?   32. 【答案】A?   【译文】只有当成员国达成共识,安理会才能发挥作用,因为每个成员国都有否决权。?   【试题分析】细节题。?   【详细解答】第三段指出,“任何一个常任理事国都可以对某项重要决议投否决票。”(But any one of the permanent members   can veto an important decision.),所以选A?   33.【答案】C?   【译文】只有当赞成票数在9票以上,全部通过,安理会的决议才能生效。?   【试题分析】推断题。?   【详细解答】根据第三段的描述,只有当赞成票数在9票以上(Decisions of the Council require nine votes),并且常任理事国没有投否决票时,安理会的决议才能生效。选项B不正确,因为各成员国不反对并不一定意味着赞成,成员国还可以投弃权票。?   34. 【答案】D?   【译文】文章中没有谈到安理会的历史。?   【试题分析】推断题。?   【详细解答】文章就安理会的使命、权力、会员国这几个方面进行了介绍,惟独没有提到安理会的历史,所以选D?   35.【答案】A?   【译文】文中最后一段总结安理会的职能是有权使各成员国之间和平解决争端。?   【试题分析】细节题。?   【详细解答】最后一段提到,“安理会的首选策略通常是鼓励有冲突的国家和平解决问题。”(Usually the Councils first step is   to encourage the countries to settle their disagreements without violence.)所以选A?     Passage Four?   内容概要:E-mail 发展迅速越来越多的人开始使用它。但网上,垃圾文件泛滥也是一个不争的事实,它也带来了负面影响。?   36.【答案】A?   【译文】文章第一句的意思是Mark Sumer清楚地知道E-mail是在浪费资源。?   【试题分析】句子理解题。?   【详细解答】文章第一句话的意思是“没有人比Mark Sunner更懂得e-mail废话成堆的特点。”所以选A?   37.【答案】D?   【译文】MessageLabs的重点不是处理垃圾邮件。?   【试题分析】细节题。?   【详细解答】第四段第二句表示“MessageLabs公司管理的邮件中有20%是无用的邮件……”(About 20% of the e-mail MessageLabs   manages is unwanted ...)由此可见,公司的重点并不是垃圾邮件。此外,其他三项均可在第一段和第二段中找到对应点,所以选D?   38.【答案】D?   【译文】第三段的最后一句中“that”指的是公司投入100%-150%在个人信息储存上。?   【试题分析】上下文推断题。?   【详细解答】代词that的指代对象应该从前一句中寻找。前一句指出“……为了存储和管理上述信息,这些公司仅今年一年就可能要在系统建设上增加100%150%的费用。”(...companies   could end up paying 100% to 150% more just this year on systems to store and   manage those messages.)此内容与选项D相符,所以选D ?   39. 【答案】B?   【译文】在David Ferris看来,公司在2002年的E-mail服务不能超过50%的观点是不对的。?   【试题分析】细节题。?   【详细解答】根据第三段第二句,选项B中的not more than 50%应当为60% to 80%才对,所以选B。此外,其他选项在文中都可找到对应点。?   40. 【答案】A?   【译文】最好的标题是“The E-mail Monster”。?   【试题分析】文章主题推断题。?   【详细解答】文章在第一句中就说…that ocean of exchanging gossip c   alled E-mail…,说明了作者对E-mail的态度是否定的,后面部分又分析E-mail的其他缺点,如浪费资源和不安全等。所以,选项A中的Monster(妖怪)比较形象地表达了作者的看法。?     Part Vocabulary and Structure?     41. 【答案】A?   【译文】一个新产品不由商业广告作出的承诺来判断,而是由它所展示出来的结果来判断。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇分析题。?   【详细解答】demonstrate示范,证明;suggest建议,暗示;appear看来,似乎;contain包含。suggestappear不一定是经过证明的,而contain经常指物理含量。故A为正确答案。?   42. 【答案】D?   【译文】经过多年坚苦斗争之后,美国妇女于1920年得到了一直被剥夺的选举权。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】ignore不顾,忽视;neglect不被重视;忽视;refuse拒绝;deny拒绝给与。根据句意:妇女的选举权不是被忽视,而是被剥夺,故排除ABrefuse常用的结构   是:refuse to do,不符合本题。deny相当于refuse to give,后面常接双宾语。四个选项中只有D正确。?   43.【答案】C?   【译文】冲突双方同意共同商讨他们的问题。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题?   【详细解答】converse谈话,交谈,常用于converse with sb. on/upon sth.。其中所要涉及的交谈的内容常用介词on,而不用toexchange交换,调换,常指互换,如兑换外汇等;talk为不及物动词,后面不能直接接宾语,可以说成talk   over sth, 详尽地商议, 商量, 讨论, 说服;discuss讨论,常指详尽地商讨有关议题,符合本题题意。?   44. 【答案】B?   【译文】冬天雪在建筑物顶部积累到一定重量后会损坏建筑物,甚至有时也会使屋顶倒塌。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】 accumulate积聚,堆积,强调“经过一段比较长的时间由少而多的积累”;glean拾落穗,强调一点一点地收集;assemble所有的意义都表明所涉及的人或物有确定的通常是紧密的联系。这个词表示涉及的人是出于共同的兴趣或目的而聚集:fall落下,只是描写“下雪”这一过程,不能说明导致屋顶坍塌的原因。只有当雪积聚到一定程度时,才能造成屋顶坍塌。所以,答案为B。注意,句中的cause提示考生本题为因果关系题。?   45. 【答案】C?   【译文】当组织者宣布:“你应该获得这枚奖牌”时,这个勇敢者感到了莫大的荣幸。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】earn赚得,获得;deserve应得,应受;reserve储备,保存。earndeserve有相似之处,两者都有“获得”之意,但后者含有“应该获得”的意思。?   46. 【答案】B?   【译文】所有制造出来的进口酒都用来支付重税。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】fee费,尤指学费、会费等;duty税,尤指海关所收取的进口税等。此处要尤其注意duty一词的这个特殊含义。?   47. 【答案】A?   【译文】我们差不多需要同一时间开始,所以我的表必须核准。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】句中的因果关系提示原因是要同时出发,那么其结果是要对表。test测试,测试的目的是了解被测物的质量、特性等;correct是为了改正所犯的错误;stabilize使稳定或稳固,通常表示形式、局势等稳定发展。check是为准确性而做的调查或检验;检查核对,适合本题题意。?   48. 【答案】A?   【译文】你自认为你很聪明,相反,我认为你很笨。?   【试题分析】本题为短语辨析题。?   【详细解答】很明显,题中前后两种情况完全相反,四个选项中能够表达这一含义的短语只有on the contrary(相反的)。on the other side是叙述一件事情两个方面中的另一面;in   other words是对前文做进一步的解释说明,“换句话说”;on the whole常用于总结,“大体上,基本上”。?   49. 【答案】C?   【译文】我的指甲非常易断,还没到它们足够长到可以装饰,它们就脱落了。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】elastic有弹性的;strong坚固的,强大的;fragile脆的,易碎的;steady稳定的。相对于本题中的结果状语--指甲长到一定长度后就脱落了,究其原因一定是指甲易断、脆,故C为正确答案。?   50. 【答案】B?   【译文】我从未想过他会令我们失望,我经常依靠他。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】四个选项都含有count,但意义不同:encounter遭遇,遇到,相遇;count on依赖,依靠;account for说明,解决;discount折扣。句中分号连接的两个部分互为解释,起到的是等号的作用;另外,注意句中的never一词,实际上否定的let   sb. down(使失望,没有达到所期望的;使沮丧),从未使我们失望,等于说是我们可以信赖的人,答案为B?   51. 【答案】B?   【译文】这可怕的声音使我疯狂。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇用法题。?   【详细解答】四个单词中只有drive可以接复合宾语:宾语+宾语补足语。故B为正确答案。?   52. 【答案】D?   【译文】小时候我非常害怕上学,但现在不怕了。?   【试题分析】这是一道转折对比题。?   【详细解答】起初害怕学校,相比较而言,不久一定是克服掉这种“害怕”心理。四个选项中只有get over由此意:“克服”。其他三个选项分别是:get off下来,脱下;get   across(使)越过,通过;get away逃脱,离开。?   53. 【答案】A?   【译文】科普课程在化学课程之前修完是最好不过的了。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇用法题。?   【详细解答】desirable用在it is desirable that从句中的谓语动词需要使用(should)+动词原形。故A为正确答案。?   54. 【答案】A?   【译文】因为天气恶劣,一些地区人口稀少。?   【试题分析】本题为词组辨析题。?   【详细解答】due to由于,应归于;with regard to关于;but for要不是,起连词的作用;in spite of不管。题中所涉及的是原因,A为正确答案。?   55. 【答案】B?   【译文】我们大学取消了拉丁语的入学考试。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇搭配题。?   【详细解答】四个选项中只有do away with(废除, 弄死)为正确的搭配。?   56. 【答案】C?   【译文】有效率的发动机节省燃料。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】economic经济(上)的,经济学的;economize为动词,节约,节省;economical节约的,经济的;economy为名词,经济,节约。?   57. 【答案】B?   【译文】汽车在30年代开得很慢,但它们的确比20年代开得更快些。?   【试题分析】本题为语法题。?   【详细解答】考点为强调句型。谓语的强调使用的是do+动词原形,B为正确答案。其它三项从语法和意义方面讲都不符合本题:were to表示的是过去将来时;will表示的是一般将来时;can通常表示现在的一种情况。?   58. 【答案】C?   【译文】我希望老板在评价我们工作表现时能考虑一下最近我生的一场病。?   【试题分析】本题所考的就是一个短语。?   【详细解答】take ... into account(把……考虑进去)。故只有C是正确答案。?   59. 【答案】B?   【译文】汤姆不想参加任何学校的活动,大卫也是。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇用法题。?   【详细解答】too(也)和so(同样,以同样的方式,一样地)常用于肯定句中;either用于否定句或者疑问句中,但不使用倒装结构,故B为正确答案。?   60. 【答案】C?   【译文】许多人抱怨快节奏的现代生活。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇用法题。?   【详细解答】rate速度,一个确定数量对另一个所测数量的比例;speed(运动的)速度;pace,速度,指某一活动或某一场运动开始的速率,通常修饰抽象名词,其速度是不能够向前两者一样测算出来的;growth发展,进化,指由低级或简单的形态向较高级或复杂的形态发展。本题中所修饰的是无法实际测量出来具体速度的抽象概念-现代生活。?   61. 【答案】D?   【译文】赞成这项提议的人可以举一下手吗??   【试题分析】本题为短语用法。?   【详细解答】in relation to“与……有关”;in contrast to“和……形成对比(对照)”;in excess of“大于;多于”;   in favor of“支持;赞同”。句中有“举手的”,那必定有“不举手的”,明显是持不同态度的至少两组人。BC两项与本题句意无关,排除;A项只是一个中性短语。因此只有D为正确答案。?   62. 【答案】A?   【译文】火车晚点20分钟,但我们没有被告知其晚点的原因。?   【试题分析】本题为词性辨析题。?   【详细解答】横线部分所需的一定是名词,四个选项中: delay名词,耽误,耽搁;late形容词,迟的,晚的;slow形容词,慢的,迟钝的;behind   time副词短语,迟了,故A为正确答案。?   63. 【答案】B?   【译文】谁允许你开我的车??   【试题分析】本题为词汇用法题。?   【详细解答】allow sb. to do sth.允许某人作某事;其次,注意driveride的区别:ride乘坐,强调乘坐并向既定的方向移动或运动,尤指使被运载,例如:to   ride a motorcycle to town骑摩托车进城,a swimmer riding the waves游泳健儿乘风破浪;drive驾驶,操纵,是主动性的行为。?   64. 【答案】A?   【译文】我相信这计划会被充分领会。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇用法题。?   【详细解答】doubt后可以接thatwhetherifwhether一般引导一个间接问句,所以当主语所代表的人确实不知如何选择判断时,传统上就用whether,例如:?   Sue has studied so much philosophy this year that she’s begun to doubt whether   she exists. ?   今年苏钻研哲学下了不少功夫,现在她都开始怀疑自己是否存在了。?   而当 doubt用来低调表示“不相信,不信任”之意的时候,则用that,例如:?   I doubt that weve seen the last of that problem.?   我不相信我们完全解决了那个问题。?   另外,在否定句及疑问句中,当doubt后的从句所作陈述被认为是真时,用that,例如本题。?   65. 【答案】C?   【译文】没人敢当着他的面说那。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇用法题。?   【详细解答】dare敢,胆敢,竟敢,用在疑问、否定、条件句中,后接不带to的不定式,没有人称形式的变化,第三人称单数后不加“s”。本题为否定句,应该使用的形式为Cdare   say?   66. 【答案】A?   【译文】飞机应9点起飞,但实际上我们等到了10点。?   【试题分析】本题为词组辨析题。?   【详细解答】in effect实际上;on purpose故意。result常用于as a result(结果)短语中;end常用于in the end(最终地;终于)短语中。?   67. 【答案】A ?   【译文】以前我从来没看见房间里有烟。?   【试题分析】本题为语法分析题。?   【详细解答】否定词在句首,助动词提前,而且never一般与现在完成时连用。故答案为A?   68. 【答案】C?   【译文】他被处以死刑,这在我看来是理所当然的。?   【试题分析】本题为固定搭配题。?   【详细解答】be sentenced to death为固定搭配,意为“被宣判死刑”。故C为正确答案。?   69. 【答案】A?   【译文】野餐时带把伞,即使你并不希望用它。?   【试题分析】本题为语法固定搭配题。?   【详细解答】anticipate doing sth为习惯用法。故A为正确答案。?   70. 【答案】D?   【译文】导师要求学生在打印他们的论文时页边空的地方留宽一点。?   【试题分析】本题为词汇辨析题。?   【详细解答】margin页边空白;border边界;column栏目;surrounding周围。故D为正确答案。?   Part Error Correction?   71题:将comes改为come to?   72题:Despite改为In spite of?   73题:将with改为to?   74题:was后面加not?   75题:将able改为capable?   76题:将isnt改为is?   77题:dream后面加of?   78题:将repair改为repaired?   79题:part改为parts?   80题:将qualifying改为qualifyed?       Part Writing?   1)写作指导:?   该做作文题目属问题解决式题型,应按着提出问题、分析问题、解决问题的思路组织段文。在写作过程中一定注意句与句、段与段之间的连贯和衔接。?   2)参考范文:?   Why Should We Terminate Test oriented Education?   Nowadays, the call for quality-oriented education is becoming widespread and   the   drawbacks of test-oriented education, which have aroused great concern throughout   China, are becoming increasingly apparent. ?   Students’ creativity is completely eliminated by test-oriented education, because   their only purpose of learning is to pass exams. School-age children are often   seen carrying bulging58 bags on their backs, weighed down on their way to and   from school every day. Bombarded with too much tedious homework, students can   do nothing but attempt to hastily finish their homework and even burn the mid59   night oil as they plough through it. Facing so many exams, students are becoming   apathetic60 and disillusioned61 and are in danger of being turned into automatons62.   Besides their heavy school work, they are also expected to learn other skills,   like playing a musical instrument, in their spare time. Poor kids!?   What causes this grave problem? In my view, some of the blame goes to parents   and teachers. Parents set too high a standard for their children and are too   eager to mold them, disregarding their individuality with a callous63 attitude   towards   their personal development. At school, teachers put a high premium64 on the students’   scores in exams, which results in an overemphasis on exam performance. Performance   tables are the sole criterion for assessing a teacher’s ability, with everything   hinging upon exam results.?   It’s time to call a halt to such a test-oriented education. Hence, I would like     to recommend the following measures. To start with, we should free students   from   the heavy burdens of study to give them more freedom. Second, teachers and parents   should understand that scores in exams are not everything.


点击收听单词发音收听单词发音  

1 jack 53Hxp     
n.插座,千斤顶,男人;v.抬起,提醒,扛举;n.(Jake)杰克
参考例句:
  1. I am looking for the headphone jack.我正在找寻头戴式耳机插孔。
  2. He lifted the car with a jack to change the flat tyre.他用千斤顶把车顶起来换下瘪轮胎。
2 precisely zlWzUb     
adv.恰好,正好,精确地,细致地
参考例句:
  1. It's precisely that sort of slick sales-talk that I mistrust.我不相信的正是那种油腔滑调的推销宣传。
  2. The man adjusted very precisely.那个人调得很准。
3 secondly cjazXx     
adv.第二,其次
参考例句:
  1. Secondly,use your own head and present your point of view.第二,动脑筋提出自己的见解。
  2. Secondly it is necessary to define the applied load.其次,需要确定所作用的载荷。
4 fascination FlHxO     
n.令人着迷的事物,魅力,迷恋
参考例句:
  1. He had a deep fascination with all forms of transport.他对所有的运输工具都很着迷。
  2. His letters have been a source of fascination to a wide audience.广大观众一直迷恋于他的来信。
5 undoubtedly Mfjz6l     
adv.确实地,无疑地
参考例句:
  1. It is undoubtedly she who has said that.这话明明是她说的。
  2. He is undoubtedly the pride of China.毫无疑问他是中国的骄傲。
6 corrupt 4zTxn     
v.贿赂,收买;adj.腐败的,贪污的
参考例句:
  1. The newspaper alleged the mayor's corrupt practices.那家报纸断言市长有舞弊行为。
  2. This judge is corrupt.这个法官贪污。
7 addictive hJbyL     
adj.(吸毒等)使成瘾的,成为习惯的
参考例句:
  1. The problem with video game is that they're addictive.电子游戏机的问题在于它们会使人上瘾。
  2. Cigarettes are highly addictive.香烟很容易使人上瘾。
8 energizing e3f2f6cebc209a6ba70f00dcd4da3708     
v.给予…精力,能量( energize的现在分词 );使通电
参考例句:
  1. a refreshing and energizing fruit drink 提神并增加体能的果汁饮料
  2. The time required after energizing a device, before its rated output characteristics begin to apply. 从设备通电到它开始提供额定输出特性之间所需的时间。 来自辞典例句
9 energize GpyxN     
vt.给予(某人或某物)精力、能量
参考例句:
  1. It is used to energize the city.它的作用是为城市供给能量。
  2. This is a great way to energize yourself and give yourself more power!这种方法非常棒,可以激活你的能量,让你有更多的活力!
10 momentum DjZy8     
n.动力,冲力,势头;动量
参考例句:
  1. We exploit the energy and momentum conservation laws in this way.我们就是这样利用能量和动量守恒定律的。
  2. The law of momentum conservation could supplant Newton's third law.动量守恒定律可以取代牛顿第三定律。
11 consultant 2v0zp3     
n.顾问;会诊医师,专科医生
参考例句:
  1. He is a consultant on law affairs to the mayor.他是市长的一个法律顾问。
  2. Originally,Gar had agreed to come up as a consultant.原来,加尔只答应来充当我们的顾问。
12 addicted dzizmY     
adj.沉溺于....的,对...上瘾的
参考例句:
  1. He was addicted to heroin at the age of 17.他17岁的时候对海洛因上了瘾。
  2. She's become addicted to love stories.她迷上了爱情小说。
13 beverage 0QgyN     
n.(水,酒等之外的)饮料
参考例句:
  1. The beverage is often colored with caramel.这种饮料常用焦糖染色。
  2. Beer is a beverage of the remotest time.啤酒是一种最古老的饮料。
14 defensive buszxy     
adj.防御的;防卫的;防守的
参考例句:
  1. Their questions about the money put her on the defensive.他们问到钱的问题,使她警觉起来。
  2. The Government hastily organized defensive measures against the raids.政府急忙布置了防卫措施抵御空袭。
15 utterances e168af1b6b9585501e72cb8ff038183b     
n.发声( utterance的名词复数 );说话方式;语调;言论
参考例句:
  1. John Maynard Keynes used somewhat gnomic utterances in his General Theory. 约翰·梅纳德·凯恩斯在其《通论》中用了许多精辟言辞。 来自辞典例句
  2. Elsewhere, particularly in his more public utterances, Hawthorne speaks very differently. 在别的地方,特别是在比较公开的谈话里,霍桑讲的话则完全不同。 来自辞典例句
16 strings nh0zBe     
n.弦
参考例句:
  1. He sat on the bed,idly plucking the strings of his guitar.他坐在床上,随意地拨着吉他的弦。
  2. She swept her fingers over the strings of the harp.她用手指划过竖琴的琴弦。
17 frustrating is9z54     
adj.产生挫折的,使人沮丧的,令人泄气的v.使不成功( frustrate的现在分词 );挫败;使受挫折;令人沮丧
参考例句:
  1. It's frustrating to have to wait so long. 要等这么长时间,真令人懊恼。
  2. It was a demeaning and ultimately frustrating experience. 那是一次有失颜面并且令人沮丧至极的经历。 来自《简明英汉词典》
18 replacements 1f6e0d51ec9f57961e86b4aa2e91ef29     
n.代替( replacement的名词复数 );替换的人[物];替代品;归还
参考例句:
  1. They infiltrated behind the lines so as to annoy the emery replacements. 他们渗透敌后以便骚扰敌军的调度。 来自辞典例句
  2. For oil replacements, cheap suddenly looks less of a problem. 对于石油的替代品来说,价格变得无足轻重了。 来自互联网
19 advertising 1zjzi3     
n.广告业;广告活动 a.广告的;广告业务的
参考例句:
  1. Can you give me any advice on getting into advertising? 你能指点我如何涉足广告业吗?
  2. The advertising campaign is aimed primarily at young people. 这个广告宣传运动主要是针对年轻人的。
20 persuasion wMQxR     
n.劝说;说服;持有某种信仰的宗派
参考例句:
  1. He decided to leave only after much persuasion.经过多方劝说,他才决定离开。
  2. After a lot of persuasion,she agreed to go.经过多次劝说后,她同意去了。
21 drawn MuXzIi     
v.拖,拉,拔出;adj.憔悴的,紧张的
参考例句:
  1. All the characters in the story are drawn from life.故事中的所有人物都取材于生活。
  2. Her gaze was drawn irresistibly to the scene outside.她的目光禁不住被外面的风景所吸引。
22 binding 2yEzWb     
有约束力的,有效的,应遵守的
参考例句:
  1. The contract was not signed and has no binding force. 合同没有签署因而没有约束力。
  2. Both sides have agreed that the arbitration will be binding. 双方都赞同仲裁具有约束力。
23 convene QpSzZ     
v.集合,召集,召唤,聚集,集合
参考例句:
  1. The Diet will convene at 3p.m. tomorrow.国会将于明天下午三点钟开会。
  2. Senior officials convened in October 1991 in London.1991年10月,高级官员在伦敦会齐。
24 convenes dc7875a8680176aa422d93157c7b35a5     
召开( convene的第三人称单数 ); 召集; (为正式会议而)聚集; 集合
参考例句:
  1. The Premier convenes and presides over the executive meetings and plenary meetings of the State Council. 总理召集和主持国务院常务会议和国务院全体会议。 来自汉英非文学 - 中国宪法
  2. Chinese woman tenth the National People Congress convenes grandly today in Beijing. 中国妇女第十次全国代表大会今天在北京隆重召开。
25 grievance J6ayX     
n.怨愤,气恼,委屈
参考例句:
  1. He will not easily forget his grievance.他不会轻易忘掉他的委屈。
  2. He had been nursing a grievance against his boss for months.几个月来他对老板一直心怀不满。
26 Soviet Sw9wR     
adj.苏联的,苏维埃的;n.苏维埃
参考例句:
  1. Zhukov was a marshal of the former Soviet Union.朱可夫是前苏联的一位元帅。
  2. Germany began to attack the Soviet Union in 1941.德国在1941年开始进攻苏联。
27 consensus epMzA     
n.(意见等的)一致,一致同意,共识
参考例句:
  1. Can we reach a consensus on this issue?我们能在这个问题上取得一致意见吗?
  2. What is the consensus of opinion at the afternoon meeting?下午会议上一致的意见是什么?
28 mediate yCjxl     
vi.调解,斡旋;vt.经调解解决;经斡旋促成
参考例句:
  1. The state must mediate the struggle for water resources.政府必须通过调解来解决对水资源的争夺。
  2. They may be able to mediate between parties with different interests.他们也许能在不同利益政党之间进行斡旋。
29 distressed du1z3y     
痛苦的
参考例句:
  1. He was too distressed and confused to answer their questions. 他非常苦恼而困惑,无法回答他们的问题。
  2. The news of his death distressed us greatly. 他逝世的消息使我们极为悲痛。
30 imposing 8q9zcB     
adj.使人难忘的,壮丽的,堂皇的,雄伟的
参考例句:
  1. The fortress is an imposing building.这座城堡是一座宏伟的建筑。
  2. He has lost his imposing appearance.他已失去堂堂仪表。
31 joint m3lx4     
adj.联合的,共同的;n.关节,接合处;v.连接,贴合
参考例句:
  1. I had a bad fall,which put my shoulder out of joint.我重重地摔了一跤,肩膀脫臼了。
  2. We wrote a letter in joint names.我们联名写了封信。
32 annually VzYzNO     
adv.一年一次,每年
参考例句:
  1. Many migratory birds visit this lake annually.许多候鸟每年到这个湖上作短期逗留。
  2. They celebrate their wedding anniversary annually.他们每年庆祝一番结婚纪念日。
33 abide UfVyk     
vi.遵守;坚持;vt.忍受
参考例句:
  1. You must abide by the results of your mistakes.你必须承担你的错误所造成的后果。
  2. If you join the club,you have to abide by its rules.如果你参加俱乐部,你就得遵守它的规章。
34 dealing NvjzWP     
n.经商方法,待人态度
参考例句:
  1. This store has an excellent reputation for fair dealing.该商店因买卖公道而享有极高的声誉。
  2. His fair dealing earned our confidence.他的诚实的行为获得我们的信任。
35 oversees 4607550c43b2b83434e5e72ac137def4     
v.监督,监视( oversee的第三人称单数 )
参考例句:
  1. She oversees both the research and the manufacturing departments. 她既监督研究部门又监督生产部门。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  2. The Department of Education oversees the federal programs dealing with education. 教育部监管处理教育的联邦程序。 来自互联网
36 corporate 7olzl     
adj.共同的,全体的;公司的,企业的
参考例句:
  1. This is our corporate responsibility.这是我们共同的责任。
  2. His corporate's life will be as short as a rabbit's tail.他的公司的寿命是兔子尾巴长不了。
37 ware sh9wZ     
n.(常用复数)商品,货物
参考例句:
  1. The shop sells a great variety of porcelain ware.这家店铺出售品种繁多的瓷器。
  2. Good ware will never want a chapman.好货不须叫卖。
38 attachments da2fd5324f611f2b1d8b4fef9ae3179e     
n.(用电子邮件发送的)附件( attachment的名词复数 );附着;连接;附属物
参考例句:
  1. The vacuum cleaner has four different attachments. 吸尘器有四个不同的附件。
  2. It's an electric drill with a range of different attachments. 这是一个带有各种配件的电钻。
39 barrage JuezH     
n.火力网,弹幕
参考例句:
  1. The attack jumped off under cover of a barrage.进攻在炮火的掩护下开始了。
  2. The fierce artillery barrage destroyed the most part of the city in a few minutes.猛烈的炮火几分钟内便毁灭了这座城市的大部分地区。
40 disturbance BsNxk     
n.动乱,骚动;打扰,干扰;(身心)失调
参考例句:
  1. He is suffering an emotional disturbance.他的情绪受到了困扰。
  2. You can work in here without any disturbance.在这儿你可不受任何干扰地工作。
41 overloaded Tmqz48     
a.超载的,超负荷的
参考例句:
  1. He's overloaded with responsibilities. 他担负的责任过多。
  2. She has overloaded her schedule with work, study, and family responsibilities. 她的日程表上排满了工作、学习、家务等,使自己负担过重。
42 annoyance Bw4zE     
n.恼怒,生气,烦恼
参考例句:
  1. Why do you always take your annoyance out on me?为什么你不高兴时总是对我出气?
  2. I felt annoyance at being teased.我恼恨别人取笑我。
43 converse 7ZwyI     
vi.谈话,谈天,闲聊;adv.相反的,相反
参考例句:
  1. He can converse in three languages.他可以用3种语言谈话。
  2. I wanted to appear friendly and approachable but I think I gave the converse impression.我想显得友好、平易近人些,却发觉给人的印象恰恰相反。
44 collapse aWvyE     
vi.累倒;昏倒;倒塌;塌陷
参考例句:
  1. The country's economy is on the verge of collapse.国家的经济已到了崩溃的边缘。
  2. The engineer made a complete diagnosis of the bridge's collapse.工程师对桥的倒塌做了一次彻底的调查分析。
45 gleans 8d7127e81b6de728a6b6b77c58905273     
v.一点点地收集(资料、事实)( glean的第三人称单数 );(收割后)拾穗
参考例句:
  1. Book II gleans about seventy tales of wit and humor. 第二册搜集了近七十个饱蘸机智和幽默的故事。 来自互联网
  2. It gleans information through infrared sensing units. It is controlled by PLC system. 它是通过光电传感器来采集信息再由PLC控制系统来实现控制的。 来自互联网
46 stabilized 02f3efdac3635abcf70576f3b5d20e56     
v.(使)稳定, (使)稳固( stabilize的过去式和过去分词 )
参考例句:
  1. The patient's condition stabilized. 患者的病情稳定下来。
  2. His blood pressure has stabilized. 他的血压已经稳定下来了。 来自《现代英汉综合大词典》
47 elastic Tjbzq     
n.橡皮圈,松紧带;adj.有弹性的;灵活的
参考例句:
  1. Rubber is an elastic material.橡胶是一种弹性材料。
  2. These regulations are elastic.这些规定是有弹性的。
48 compulsory 5pVzu     
n.强制的,必修的;规定的,义务的
参考例句:
  1. Is English a compulsory subject?英语是必修课吗?
  2. Compulsory schooling ends at sixteen.义务教育至16岁为止。
49 economize Sr3xZ     
v.节约,节省
参考例句:
  1. We're going to have to economize from now on. 从现在开始,我们不得不节约开支。
  2. We have to economize on water during the dry season. 我们在旱季不得不节约用水。
50 slash Hrsyq     
vi.大幅度削减;vt.猛砍,尖锐抨击,大幅减少;n.猛砍,斜线,长切口,衣衩
参考例句:
  1. The shop plans to slash fur prices after Spring Festival.该店计划在春节之后把皮货降价。
  2. Don't slash your horse in that cruel way.不要那样残忍地鞭打你的马。
51 surgical 0hXzV3     
adj.外科的,外科医生的,手术上的
参考例句:
  1. He performs the surgical operations at the Red Cross Hospital.他在红十字会医院做外科手术。
  2. All surgical instruments must be sterilised before use.所有的外科手术器械在使用之前,必须消毒。
52 irrational UaDzl     
adj.无理性的,失去理性的
参考例句:
  1. After taking the drug she became completely irrational.她在吸毒后变得完全失去了理性。
  2. There are also signs of irrational exuberance among some investors.在某些投资者中是存在非理性繁荣的征象的。
53 clogged 0927b23da82f60cf3d3f2864c1fbc146     
(使)阻碍( clog的过去式和过去分词 ); 淤滞
参考例句:
  1. The narrow streets were clogged with traffic. 狭窄的街道上交通堵塞。
  2. The intake of gasoline was stopped by a clogged fuel line. 汽油的注入由于管道阻塞而停止了。
54 vessels fc9307c2593b522954eadb3ee6c57480     
n.血管( vessel的名词复数 );船;容器;(具有特殊品质或接受特殊品质的)人
参考例句:
  1. The river is navigable by vessels of up to 90 tons. 90 吨以下的船只可以从这条河通过。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  2. All modern vessels of any size are fitted with radar installations. 所有现代化船只都有雷达装置。 来自《现代汉英综合大词典》
55 blessing UxDztJ     
n.祈神赐福;祷告;祝福,祝愿
参考例句:
  1. The blessing was said in Hebrew.祷告用了希伯来语。
  2. A double blessing has descended upon the house.双喜临门。
56 outweigh gJlxO     
vt.比...更重,...更重要
参考例句:
  1. The merits of your plan outweigh the defects.你制定的计划其优点胜过缺点。
  2. One's merits outweigh one's short-comings.功大于过。
57 flickering wjLxa     
adj.闪烁的,摇曳的,一闪一闪的
参考例句:
  1. The crisp autumn wind is flickering away. 清爽的秋风正在吹拂。
  2. The lights keep flickering. 灯光忽明忽暗。
58 bulging daa6dc27701a595ab18024cbb7b30c25     
膨胀; 凸出(部); 打气; 折皱
参考例句:
  1. Her pockets were bulging with presents. 她的口袋里装满了礼物。
  2. Conscious of the bulging red folder, Nim told her,"Ask if it's important." 尼姆想到那个鼓鼓囊囊的红色文件夹便告诉她:“问问是不是重要的事。”
59 mid doTzSB     
adj.中央的,中间的
参考例句:
  1. Our mid-term exam is pending.我们就要期中考试了。
  2. He switched over to teaching in mid-career.他在而立之年转入教学工作。
60 apathetic 4M1y0     
adj.冷漠的,无动于衷的
参考例句:
  1. I realised I was becoming increasingly depressed and apathetic.我意识到自己越来越消沉、越来越冷漠了。
  2. You won't succeed if you are apathetic.要是你冷淡,你就不能成功。
61 disillusioned Qufz7J     
a.不再抱幻想的,大失所望的,幻想破灭的
参考例句:
  1. I soon became disillusioned with the job. 我不久便对这个工作不再抱幻想了。
  2. Many people who are disillusioned in reality assimilate life to a dream. 许多对现实失望的人把人生比作一场梦。
62 automatons 4aa1352b254bba54c67a0f4c1284f7c7     
n.自动机,机器人( automaton的名词复数 )
参考例句:
  1. These docile lunatic automatons are no more trouble to their guards than cattle. 对警卫来说,这些驯良的,机器人般的疯子和家畜一样不会带来多大的麻烦。 来自辞典例句
  2. For the most part, automatons are improved while they are off. 对大多数移动机器来讲,它们是在关机状态下得以改良的。 来自互联网
63 callous Yn9yl     
adj.无情的,冷淡的,硬结的,起老茧的
参考例句:
  1. He is callous about the safety of his workers.他对他工人的安全毫不关心。
  2. She was selfish,arrogant and often callous.她自私傲慢,而且往往冷酷无情。
64 premium EPSxX     
n.加付款;赠品;adj.高级的;售价高的
参考例句:
  1. You have to pay a premium for express delivery.寄快递你得付额外费用。
  2. Fresh water was at a premium after the reservoir was contaminated.在水库被污染之后,清水便因稀而贵了。
TAG标签:
发表评论
请自觉遵守互联网相关的政策法规,严禁发布色情、暴力、反动的言论。
评价:
表情:
验证码:点击我更换图片

鸿运国际娱乐官网

百度360搜索搜狗搜索