中国名校六级密卷---上海外国语大学卷
文章来源: 文章作者: 发布时间:2006-11-13 03:30 字体: [ ]  进入论坛
(单词翻译:双击或拖选)
Part ⅠListening Comprehension(20 minutes)
Section A
Directions:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example: You will hear: 
M: When shall we start our work, Jane?
W: Tomorrow at 9 o’clock. But we must work quickly, for we have to finish everything before 2 in the afternoon.
Q: For how long can they work?
You will read:
A) 2 hours
B) 3 hours
C) 4 hours
D) 5 hours
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.A) The man should try to be more understanding.
  B) The man’s wife should be more understanding.
  C) The man’s negative attitude may be derived1 from his childhood.
  D) The pessimism2 of man’s wife may be the result of her past experiences.
2.A) A snowstorm.B) An earthquake.C) A traffic accident.D) A hurricane.
3.A) The two speakers are classmates.
  B) The man is majoring in elementary education.
  C) The woman is majoring in elementary education.
  D) The two speakers got to know each other in a class.
4.A) She’s got a stomachache.
  B) She feels perfectly3 fine.
  C) She’s going to get married.
  D) She’s going to have a baby.
5.A) It is the best city he’s ever visited.
  B) It was worse than he had expected.
  C) It is difficult to get around in the city.
  D) The hotel service is terrible in the city.
6.A) To encourage them.
  B) To stop them immediately.
  C) To give some explanation.
  D) To leave them alone.
7.A) Unemployment.B) Family breakup.C) Mental problems.D) Drinking.
8.A) The woman is the man’s boss.
  B) The man is the woman’s husband.
  C) The woman is the headmaster of a school.
  D) The woman wants to know something about a student.
9.A) They are attending a concert.
  B) They are negotiating about a price.
  C) They are planning to go for a date.
  D) They are buying something for their firm.
10.A) The man is a football fan.
   B) The man needs the woman’s help.
   C) The man didn’t watch TV last night.
   D) The man often has power failure at home.

Section B
Directions:

    In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information. You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.
    Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and (11); that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. (12) thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: What kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing (13) clothes?
    It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must affect people (14). A person’s self?concept is (15) in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people’s (16). In general, the way people think about themselves has a (17) effect on all areas of their lives.
Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their inferiority. (18). A shy person may respond to a compliment with a statement like this one:“you’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true.”(19).
    Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? (20). People’s expectations of themselves must be realistic. Living on the impossible leads to a sense of inadequacy4.

Part  Ⅱ Reading Comprehension(35 minutes)
Directions:
There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage One
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
   
Every profession or trade, every art, and every science has its technical vocabulary. Different occupations, however, differ widely in the character of their special vocabularies. In trades and handicrafts, and other vocations6, like farming and fishery, that have occupied great numbers of men from remote times, the technical vocabulary, is very old. It consists largely of native words, or of borrowed words that have worked themselves into the very fiber7 of our language. Hence, though highly technical in many particulars, these vocabularies are more familiar in sound, and more generally understood, than most other technicalities. The special dialects of law, medicine, divinity, and philosophy have also, in their older strata8, become pretty familiar to cultivated persons and have contributed much to the popular vocabulary. Yet every vocation5 still possesses a large body of technical terms that remain essentially9 foreign, even to educated speech. And the proportion has been much increased in the last fifty years, particularly in the various departments of natural and political science and in the mechanic arts. Here new terms are coined with the greatest freedom, and abandoned with indifference10 when they have served their turn. Most of the new coinages are confined to special discussions, and seldom get into general literature or conversation. Yet no profession is nowadays, as all professions once were, a close guild11 (行会). The lawyer, the physician, the man of science, the divine, associated freely with his fellow-creatures, and does not meet them in a merely professional way. Furthermore, what is called "popular science" makes everybody acquainted with modern views and recent discoveries. Any important experiment, though made in a remote or provincial12 laboratory, is at once reported in the newspapers, and everybody is soon talking about it as in the case of the Roentgen rays and wireless13 telegraphy. Thus our common speech is always taking up new technical terms and making them commonplace.
21.Special words used in technical discussion.
A) never last long
B) should be confined to scientific fields
C) may become part of common speech
D) are considered artificial language speech
22.It is true that.
A) everyone is interested in scientific findings
B) the average man often uses in his own vocabulary what was once technical language not meant for him
C) an educated person would be expected to know most technical terms
D) various professions and occupations often interchange their dialects and jargons
23.In recent years,there has been a marked increase in the number of technical terms in the terminology14 of.
A) fishery    B) farming    C) government    D) sports
24.The writer of the article was, undoubtedly15 .
A) a linguist    B) an attorney    C) a scientist    D) an essayist
25.The author’s main purpose in the passage is to.
A) describe a phenomenon
B) propose a solution
C) be entertaining 
D) argue a belief 
Passage Two
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
An important new industry, oil refining, grew after the Civil War. Crude oil, or petroleum16—a dark, thick ooze(渗出物,分泌物)from the earth—had been known for hundreds of years. But little use had ever been made of it. In the 1850’s Samuel M. Kier, a manufacturer in western Pennsylvania, began collecting the oil from local seepage17 and refining it into kerosene18. Refining, like smelting19, is a process of removing impurities20 from a raw material. 
Kerosene was used to light lamps. It was a cheap substitute for whale oil, which was becoming harder to get. Soon there was a large demand for kerosene. People began to search for new supplies of petroleum.
The first oil well was drilled by E.L.Drake,a retired21 railroad conductor.In 1859he began drilling in Titusville,Pennsylvania.The whole venture seemed so impractical22 and foolish that onlookers23 called it"Drake’s Folly24."But when he had drilled down about 70 feet(21 meters),Drake struck oil.His well began to yield 20 barrels of crude oil a day. 
News of Drake’s success brought oil prospectors25 to the scene. By the early 1860’s these wildcatters were drilling for "black gold" all over western Pennsylvania. The boom rivaled the California gold rush of 1848 in its excitement and Wild West atmosphere. And it brought far more wealth to the prospectors than any gold rush. 
Crude oil could be refined into many products. For some years kerosene continued to be the principal one. It was sold in grocery stores and door-to-door. In the 1880’s and 1890’s refiners learned how to make other products such as waxes and lubricating oils. Petroleum was not then used to make gasoline or heating oil.
26.According to the passage, many people initially26 thought that E. L. Drake had made a mistake by .
A) moving Pennsylvania
B) retiring from his job
C) searching for oil
D) going on a whaling expedition
27.According to the passage, what is "black gold"?
A) gold ore    B) stolen money    C) whale oil    D) crude oil
28.Why does the author mention the California gold rush?
A) To indicate the extent of United States mineral wealth.
B) To argue that gold was more valuable than oil.
C) To describe the mood when oil was first discovered.
D) To explain the need for an increased supply of gold.
29.The author mentions all of the following as possible products of crude oil EXCEPT.
A) gasoline    B) kerosene    C) wax    D) plastic
30.What might be the best title for the passage?
A) Oil Refining: A Historical Perspective.
B) Kerosene Lamps: A Light in the Tunnel.
C) The California Gold Rush: Get Rich Quickly.
D) Private Property: Trespassers Will Be Prosecuted27.
Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
   
For about three centuries we have been doing science, trying science out, using science for the construction of what we call modern civilization. Every dispensable item of contemporary technology, from canal locks to dial telephones to penicillin28, was pieced together from the analysis of data provided by one or another series of scientific experiments. Three hundred years seems a long time for testing a new approach to human interliving, long enough to settle back for critical appraisal29 of the scientific method, maybe even long enough to vote on whether to go on with it or not. There is an argument. 
    Voices have been raised in protest since the beginning, rising in pitch and violence in the nineteenth century during the early stages of the industrial revolution, summoning urgent crowds into the streets any day these days on the issue of nuclear energy. Give it back, say some of the voices, it doesn’t really work, we’ve tried it and it doesn’t work, go back three hundred years and start again on something else less chancy for the race of man.
The principle discoveries in this century, taking all in all, are the glimpses of the depth of our ignorance about nature. Things that used to seem clear and rational, matters of absolute certainty-Newtonian mechanics, for example-have slipped through our fingers, and we are left with a new set of gigantic puzzles, cosmic uncertainties30, ambiguities31; some of the laws of physics are amended32 every few years, some are canceled outright33, some undergo revised versions of legislative34 intent as if they were acts of Congress.
    Just thirty years ago we call it a biological revolution when the fantastic geometry of the DNA35 molecule36 was exposed to public view and the linear language of genetics was decoded37. For a while, things seemed simple and clear, the cell was a neat little machine, a mechanical device ready for taking to pieces and reassembling, like a tiny watch. But just in the last few years it has become almost unbelievably complex, filled with strange parts whose functions are beyond today’s imagining.
It is not just that there is more to do, there is everything to do. What lies ahead, or what can lie ahead if the efforts in basic research are continued, is much more than the conquest of human disease or the improvement of agricultural technology or the cultivation38 of nutrients39 in the sea. As we learn more about fundamental processes of living things in general we will learn more about ourselves.
31.What can’ t be inferred from the 1st paragraph?
A) Scientific experiments in the past three hundred years have produced many valuable items.
B) For three hundred years there have been people holding hostile attitude toward science.
C) Modern civilization depends on science so man supports scientific progress unanimously.
D) Three hundred years is not long enough to settle back critical appraisal of scientific method.
32.The principle discovery in this century shows .
A) man has overthrown41 Newton’ s laws of physics
B) man has solved a new set of gigantic puzzles
C) man has lost many scientific discoveries
D) man has given up some of the once accepted theories
33.Now scientists have found in the past few years.
A) the exposure of DNA to the public is unnecessary
B) the tiny cell in DNA is a neat little machine
C) man knows nothing about DNA
D) man has much to learn about DNA
34.The writer’s main purpose in writing the passage is to say that .
A) science is just at its beginning
B) science has greatly improved man’s life
C) science has made profound progress
D) science has done too little to human beings
35.The writer’s attitude towards science is .
A) critical    B) approving    C) neutral    D) regretful
Passage Four
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
   
Efforts to educate people about the risks of substance abuse(毒品滥用)seem to deter42 some people from using dangerous substances, if such efforts are realistic about what is genuinely dangerous and what is not. Observed declines in the use of such drugs as LSD, PCP, and quaaludes since the early 1970s are probably related to increased awareness43 of the risks of their use, and some of this awareness was the result of warnings about these drugs in " underground "papers read by drug users. Such sources are influential44, because they do not give a simple "all drugs are terrible for you" message. Drug users know there are big variations in danger among drugs, and antidrug education that ignores or denies this is likely to be ridiculed45. This is illustrated46 by the popularity among young marijuana users of Reefer Madness, a widely unrealistic propaganda film against marijuana made in the 1930s. This film made the rounds of college campuses in the 1970s and joined rock music videos on cable television’s MTV in the 1980s. Instead of deterring47 marijuana use, it became a cult(风靡一时的)film among users, many of whom got high to watch it. 
    Although persuasion48 can work for some people if it is balanced and reasonable, other people seem immune to the most reasoned educational efforts. Millions have started smoking even though the considerable health risks of smoking have been well known and publicized for years. Moreover, the usefulness of education lies in primary prevention: prevention of abuse among those who presently have no problem. Hence, Bomier’s contention49 that "if the Pepsi generation can be persuaded to drink pop wine, they can be persuaded not to drink it while driving" is probably not correct, since most drunken driving is done by people who already have significant drinking problems, and hence seem not to be dissuaded50 even by much stronger measures such as loss of a driver’s license51.
36.According to the passage, up to now, antidrug education.
A) has made all people see the danger of drugs
B) has succeeded in dissuading52 people from using drugs
C) has been effective only to a certain degree
D) has proved to be a total failure
37.The film "Reefer Madness" mentioned in the passage.
A) effectively deterred53 marijuana use
B) was rejected by young marijuana users
C) did not picture the danger of marijuana realistically
D) was welcomed by marijuana users because it told them how to get high
38.The message "all drugs are terrible for you" is not influential because.
A) it ignores the fact that drugs vary greatly in danger
B) it gives a false account of the risks of drug use
C) some drugs are good for health
D) it does not appear in underground papers
39.According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true?
A) Even balanced and reasonable antidrug persuasion is influential only to some people.
B) Most drug users are ignorant of the danger of drugs.
C) Punishments such as loss of a driver’s license do not seem to be an effective way to stop drunken driving.
D) Primary prevention is a useful principle to be followed in antidrug education.
40.The best title for the passage would be .
A) Are All Drugs Terrible for You?
B) Do People Believe What Underground Papers Say?
C) Is There an Increased Awareness of the Risks of Drugs?
D) Can Persuasion Reduce Drug Abuse?
Part Ⅲ    Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
41.The British Library the right to a free copy of every new book published in the United Kingdom.
A) contains  B) retires    C) retains    D) conveys
42.The secretary the foreign minister an interview he was to give that afternoon.
A) reminded … of 
B) reassured…about 
C) consulted…about 
D) questioned…to
43. The way other people behave towards us influences how we ourselves.
A) conceive of B) consist of    C) confront with D) conform to
44. I suppose some people create an idea of who they want to be and, they it.
A) work …over B) bear…out C) live…out D) get over
45.With the economy of the country growing strong, the mood is one of optimism .
A) presiding B) circulating  C) floating D) prevailing
46. These technological54 advances in communication have the way people do business.
A) revolted B) represented C) adopted D) transformed
47. The workers of the textile mill that trade union leaders be elected from the workshops . 
A) urged B) related C) combated D) adapted
48. It is a of our company to give refunds55 if goods are faulty.
A) policy B) discipline C) decision D) determination
49. friends helped him to get appointed ambassador to France .
A) Efficient B) Influential C) Impressive D) Effective 
50.Their ambitious schemes for making money quickly.
A) took a chance 
B) came to nothing 
C) went into action 
D) got to the point
51.She knew who wrote the letter, so without opening it she tore it into pieces.
A) in excitement 
B) in disappointment 
C) in disgust 
D) in expectation
52.He had always been the way Ruth looked, and had never once paid her a compliment .
A) oblivious56 to B) guilty of C) wary57 of D) subject to
53.Familarity with a wide range of idiomatic58 expressions, and the ability to use them appropriately, are among the distinguishing marks of a native like command of English.
A) in context B) in practice C) in place D) in case
54.We are still things here, but I can’t guarantee the situation will stay that way.
A) in memory of 
B) in search of 
C) in control of 
D) in need of
55.Democratic government is a phrase that is notoriously hard to.
A) credit B) defy C) modify D) define
56.Bill is rich. His house is full of such as expensive high-tech59 video systems and all the latest computer equipment.
A) luxuries B) festivities C) dimensions D) instruments
57.She is quite capable, but the problem is that she is not.
A) consistent B) insistent60 C) beneficent D) resistant
58.Based on the that every business is now free to formulate61 its own strategy in light of the changing market, I would predict a market improvement in the efficiency of China’s economy.
A) guidance B) instruction C . premise62 D) eminence
59.Nurses should do all they can to make their patients feel .
A .on board B) at ease C) at leisure D) at heart
60.The accused was to have been the leader of the plot to overthrow40 the government.
A) reconciled B) blended C) alleged63 D) referred
61. She the letter, put it in the envelope and handed it to her father.
A) folded B) wrapped C) rolled D) slided
62. In the last century, new drugs have improved health throughout the world.
A) inconsistently B) supposedly C) notedly D) markedly 
63. Now a paper argues that organic chemicals in the rock come mostly from on earth rather than bacteria on Mars.
A) configuration 
B) constitution 
C) condemnation 
D) contamination
64. When he went to the airport for the ticket, Tom suddenly realized that his passport had for half a year.
A) abolished B) expired C) amended D) constrained
65. Since the information was easily, we found it immediately.
A) acceptable B) accessory C) accessible D) possible
66.There is no known cure for SARS, but doctors are developing ways to help sufferers it.
A) retard64 B) eliminate C) dispense65 D) handle
67. She was her brains to remember the man’s time, but her bad memory failed her.
A) hitting B) beating C) racking D) exhausting 
68. Many apartments have doors with a security window so that one may outside and observe visitors without being seen.
A) peer B) peek66 C) peel D) pile
69. French cars are more elegantly styled than their British .
A) counterparts B) equals C) ones D) copies
70. After failing his driving test four times, he finally trying to pass.
A) gave up B) gave away C) gave off D) gave in
Part  Ⅳ Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to add a word, cross out a word, or change a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you cross out a word, put a slash67 in the blank.
    The place of the child in society has varied68 for thousands of
years and has been effected by different cultures and religions.In                   71___. 
ancient times unwanted children were occasionally abandoned, 
put to death, exploiting or offered for religious sacrifices, and in                  72___.
 any event a large percentage of them didn’t survive their physi
cally hazardous70 existence to reach to maturity71.                                       73___. 
    In western civilization within the last few hundred years,
 there have been many changes in attitude with the young. In agri                     74___. 
cultural Europe, and later with the beginning of the Industrial
 Revolution, the children of the poor work long hours for little or                   75___. 
 no pay, and there was no public concern on their safety or welfare                   76___. 
 punishment could be brutal72 and severe.
    By the eighteenth century the harsh and severe methods be
gan to show any change. Society slowly accorded(给予) children                         77___. 
a role of importance. Books were written expressly for them and 
gradually laws were passing for their protection. Efforts were                         78___. 
made to create for them a life better than their parents!                              79___.
    In the past few decades parents have become more and more
 attentive73 for the needs of their children.Better health care is avail
able and education is no longer reserving for the children from                        80___. 
wealthy families.
Part Ⅴ Writing (30 minutes)
                                Economic Development and Moral Decline
1.近年来我国经济建设取得了很大成就
2.但与此同时,社会风气随着经济的发展也日益下降
3.我的观点……

答案部分
听力原文

Section A

1.M:I couldn’t put up with my wife any longer. I don’t know why she usually wants to look at everything in such a negative way.
  W:Maybe you should try to get to know something about her childhood.
  Q:What does the woman mean?
2.M:Lucy, could you describe what you were doing at the moment?
  W:Well, I was still sleeping at 6 o’clock. Then there was this horrible sound and the floor was just bouncing and rolling like waves, all at the same time.
  Q:What are the speakers talking about?
3.W:Hi, Peter. I was surprised to see you in the class in children’s literature yesterday. Are you also majoring in elementary education?
  M:No, I’m not. But as a psychology74 major I can use this to fulfill75 the requirement in developmental psychology.
  Q:What do you learn from the conversation?
4.W:Dr. Cassidy. I’m actually fine. It’s just that I’ve been a little tired the last few days, and my stomach is kind of upset.
  M:Well, that doesn’t surprise me. I have some news that you might find exciting. You’re pregnant.
  Q:What do you know about the woman?
5.W:Mike, how did you enjoy your trip? What did you think of Los Angeles?
  M:It was alright. I liked it better than I thought I would. The problem is transportation. The bus service is terrible, and they don’t have a subway.
  Q:What does the man think of Los Angeles?
6.W:Dr. Weinstein, should parents let their children watch television or read about the war?
  M:If parents are going to let their kids read or watch television coverage76 of the war, it’s important for them to read along and help their kids interpret what they’re reading or seeing.
  Q:What should parents do if their children watch television or read about the war?
7.W:Tony, who are the street people? How did they get to be living in the street?
  M:Well, some of them lost their jobs, some of them have mental problems, and some of them drink.
  Q:Which of the following factors is not mentioned as a cause of becoming street people.?
8.M:Miss Hanson, thank you for sending me this note. I’m sorry to hear Mario is being a problem.
  W:I’m not sure what’s happening to Mario. He’s usually an excellent student. He completes all his work and he’s quiet in class. Then, last month, he just changed.
  Q:What can you infer from the conversation?
9.W:This is our rock?bottom price, Mr. Li. We can’t make any further concessions77.
  M:If that’s the case, there’s not much point in further discussion. We might as well can the whole deal off.
Q:What are the man and the woman doing?
10.W:You don’t look smart this morning. I can see you’re not happy. Come on, what happened?
   M:I had never expected this would have happened to me. We had a power failure at home last night and I missed most of football match.
   Q:What can we infer from the conversation?
Section B
   
Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and (11)self?conscious; that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. (12)Worrisome thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: What kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing (13)unattractive clothes?
It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must affect people (14)adversely. A person’s self?concept is (15)reflected in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people’s (16)reactions. In general, the way people think about themselves has a (17)profound effect on all areas of their lives.
    Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their inferiority. (18)They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliments because they believe they are unworthy of praise. A shy person may respond to a compliment with a statement like this one:“You’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true.” (19)It is clear that, while self?awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing78 it is harmful.
    Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? (20)Since shyness goes hand in hand with lack of self?esteem79, it is important for people to accept their weaknesses as well as their strengths. People’s expectations of themselves must be realistic. Living on the impossible leads to a sense of inadequacy.

答案与详解

Section A
1.【答案】D。
  【试题分析】判断推理题。
  【详细解答】男士不明白其妻子为什么总是以否定的态度看待一切,女士说他应该了解一下其妻子孩童时代的事情。从这位女士的话中可以推断出,其妻子的悲观态度可能是自小形成的,即D。
2.【答案】B。
  【试题分析】判断推理题。
  【详细解答】男士让女士描述一下当时的情形,女士说当时她正在睡觉,突然听到一阵可怕的声音,地板掀了起来,并像波浪一样摇晃,而这一切都是同时发生的。这显然不会是发生了暴风雪(snowstorm)和交通事故(traffic accident),飓风(hurricane)也不会掀起室内地板。所以四个选项中,地震(earthquake)是最符合这一情形的。
3.【答案】C。
  【试题分析】分析比较题。
  【详细解答】女士昨天在儿童文学班碰到彼德,感到很诧异;于是问彼德是不是也主修基础教育(这句话表明她自己主修基础教育,即C项)。彼德说不是(可以排除B项),他主修心理学,因为学习发展心理学的需要而前来听课。再比较四个选项,他们显然不是同学(可以排除A),因为女士碰到男士时感到吃惊;他们也不是在班上认识的(可以排除D),因为他们并不在同一个班。
4.【答案】D。
  【试题分析】词义理解题。
  【详细解答】女士说自己最近几天感觉累,并且反胃;医生说她怀孕了,所以她将生小孩。关键词是pregnant(怀孕的)。
5.【答案】C。
  【试题分析】归纳总结题。
  【详细解答】女士问迈克洛杉矶之行的感受,迈克说还不错,问题是交通,洛杉矶的公汽服务太可怕了,并且还没有地铁。这些归纳起来,可以说明在洛杉矶市内行走不便,即C。
6.【答案】C。
  【试题分析】词义理解题。
  【详细解答】女士问父母应不应该让孩子观看战争题材的电视或书籍,医生说如果让他们看的话,父母应该陪在旁边,并帮助他们理解所看或所读内容。关键词是along(而不是alone)和help sb. interpret(帮助某人理解,即“解释”)。
7.【答案】B。
  【试题分析】获取信息题。
  【详细解答】女士问男士,在街上流浪的是哪些人?男士说,有失业的,有精神病患者,还有一些酒鬼。这些信息中没有“家庭破裂者”(选项B)。
8.【答案】D。
  【试题分析】判断推理题。
  【详细解答】女士送给男士一张便条,说玛里奥成了“问题”学生。男士对此感到难过。女士说她不能确定玛里奥到底出了什么事,他一直是个优秀的学生,能够完成所有作业,在课堂上很安静;但自上个月以来,他变了。这位女士将此事告之男士,说她不明白玛里奥变化的原因,说明她想了解这位学生的情况,即D。
9.【答案】B。
  【试题分析】获取信息题。
  【详细解答】女士说出她的最低价,并表示不能再让步;男士说既然如此,就无需再讨论了,他们将取消整笔交易。关键词是rock bottom price(最低价),can the whole deal off(取消整笔交易,can在此为动词,表示解雇,取消)。
10【答案】A。
  【试题分析】判断推理题。
  【详细解答】女士问男士为什么不高兴,他说昨晚家里停电,他错过了大半场足球比赛。可见这位男士是个足球迷。
Section B
内容概要:

本段听力材料讲的是羞怯的人常见的行为方式,和他们给周围人所带来的不良影响,以及这些人的内心想法。作者认为羞怯的人应该对自己有个正确而现实的认识,不要生活在一些不可能的假设之中。
11.【答案】self-conscious
   【详细解答】本空所在的这一句中,前面有anxious和and,可以肯定11是一个与anxious(忧虑的)相近的形容词。再看前面的主语是shy people,那么羞怯的人一般是忧虑和忸怩。结合音,可知此空应填self-conscious(不自然的;忸怩的)。
12.【答案】Worrisome
   【详细解答】从本句结构来看,空处应填一个形容词,而且修饰thoughts(想法)。羞怯的人心中常常会有什么样的想法呢?从录音中很容易听出worry这个词的音,但该词不能作形容词用。那么以worry的音开头的形容词有哪些呢?有worried, worrying, worrisome, worriless。从意思上看,worriless应该去掉。再结合该单词的后半部分发音,可知应该填worrisome(使人烦恼的)。
13.【答案】unattractive
   【详细解答】本空前面讲了一串使人烦恼的想法:我会给别人留下什么样的印象?他们喜欢我吗?我听起来很愚蠢吗?我穿的是的衣服吗?所以空处应填一形容词,表示不受欢迎的或不引人注意的意思。再结合发音,很容易听出attractive的音,但意思反了;想到其义词并根据其前缀的发音,即可猜出是unattractive。
14.【答案】adversely
   【详细解答】从本句意思来看,说的是上述提及的一些不舒服的感觉会影响人们,所以这种影响肯定是负面的或不利的;再从句子结构来看,前半部分是完整的句子,所以空处应该是一个状语,只填一个词的话,那么应是一个副词。表示“负面的,不利的”含义的一个副词,再结合发音,可以得知是adversely,本词是典型的adj. + ly 构成的副词。
15.【答案】reflected
   【详细解答】从句子结构来看,空处是在系动词is之后,所以应填一个作表语的词或动词的过去分词表示被动语态;再看句子意思,一个人对自我的看法是通过其行为方式所的,很明显,此处应填“反映出,表达出”含义的词;再听发音,可以得知reflected。事实上,该词的发音比较容易辨别。
16.【答案】reactions
   【详细解答】此句讲的是一个人的行为方式影响别人的,所以空处应填一个表示“情绪,反应,看法”等含义的名词;再细听音,很容易辨别为reactions。需注意的是应用其复数形式。
17.【答案】profound
   【详细解答】此空前面是冠词a,后面是名词effect,所以空处应填一个辅音开头的形容词;再看句子意思,人们看待自己的方式对他们生活的各个方面产生的影响,空处意思应为“深远的,重大的,较大的”等含义;再仔细听音,不难知道答案。
18.【答案】They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliments because they believe they are unworthy of praise.
   【详细解答】本空要求填一个句子。填句子的基本要求是与前后句在意思上要连贯,没有语法和拼写错误。本空前面是讲羞怯的人对于批评很敏感,后面是说他们通常会说一些消极的话来回应别人的称赞,那么空处的意思应该是讲他们对待称赞的态度,而且这种态度肯定是不高兴的。其中有一个关键词compliment,后面已经出现了。再结合发音,可以得知该句是带有原因状语从句的一个复合句,从句中难点是unworthy of praise,也可以写成they don’t deserve praise。
19.【答案】It is clear that, while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.
   【详细解答】从前后文来看,本句话应是作者对前面羞怯的人所说的一句话的评论。前面一句话为“你们这样说是为了让我感觉良好,但我知道这是不真实的”,那么作者对这句话的评价肯定是否定的,因为这些人的自知之明太过了。再听音,self-awareness是一个关键词,但前面出现过类似的词,如:self-conscious, self-concept;难点是overdoing,可以根据句子意思再结合音来猜测,而且要注意变为动名词形式。同时要注意本句中间插有一个比较状语从句,要注意断句。
20.【答案】Since shyness goes hand in hand with lack of self-esteem, it is important for people to accept their weakness as well as their strengths.
   【详细解答】本句话是回答前面的问句。前面问:羞怯感能否完全消除,或者减弱?作者紧接着侧面回答了如何来减弱。当听到since这个词引导从句时,应该想到本句又是一个带状语从句的复合句。有几个短语:hand in hand with(手拉手,紧紧相连),as well as(也……,和……一起),关键词有self-esteem(该词的形近词前面已经出现了几次),weakness和strength一对反义词。在听第二遍和第三遍时应重点抓住这些短语和关键词,整个句子便可轻松写出来。
Passage One
内容概要:

本文讨论的重点是各行各业的专业词汇。不同的职业,其专业词汇具有自身的特征。比如商业、手工业、农业及渔业的专业词汇中包含大量的古文。然而,随着大众科学的普及,人们对近期的发明创造变得越来越熟悉,并将某些专有名词应用在了自己的日常交流之中了。
21.【答案】C。
   【译文】用于技术交流中的某些专用词汇也可以用于日常交流之中。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】见文章最后一句话,Thus our common speech is always taking up new technical terms and making them commonplace. 说明人们在日常谈话中总会使用一些新的专有词汇使之成为日常用语。这一思想与答案C一致。
22.【答案】B。
   【译文】普通人会在自己的日常用语中使用他过去并不使用的专用术语。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】本题与前面的21题有相通之处。根据文章内容,A(每个人都对科学发现感兴趣)是没有根据的、太过绝对的断言;C(受过教育的人都应该了解大多数的专有名词)显然也是无根据的,而“不同的专业或行业之间经常互换行话”(选项D)在文中也找不到根据。只有答案B与文章的最后几句话相吻合。
23.【答案】C。
   【译文】近年来,专用术语的数量具有明显增长的是行政管理方面的术语。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】该段文章的段中有一句话:And the proportion has been much increased in the last fifty years, particularly in the various departments of natural and political science and in the mechanic arts.说明自然科学、政治学及机械学领域的术语增加最快,只有答案C符合这种说法。
24.【答案】A。
   【译文】该文作者肯定是一名语言学家。
   【试题分析】综合分析题,通过理解全文推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】根据文章所谈论的主题,即不同行业的专用术语的问题,显然作者是一位语言学家,而不是律师(B)科学家(C)或评论家(D)。
25.【答案】A。
   【译文】作者写作本文的主要目的是描写一种现象。
   【试题分析】综合分析推论题,在理解全文的基础上推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】根据全文内容,作者在文中介绍了各种不同行业的专用名词的特点,以及这些术语的发展和使用情况,显然是陈述性质的,是向读者描述某种现象,而不是为了提供解决问题的方案(B),因为根本没有提出任何问题;更不是为了娱乐(C)和争辩(D)。因此正确答案是A。
Passage Two
内容概要:

本文讲述的美国内战后发展起来的新兴工业——炼油业的相关情况。19世纪50年代一位名叫Samuel M. Kier的人首次炼出了煤油。它的出现取代了鲸油供人们电灯照明。E. L. Drake是第一个钻井成功的人。他的成功为以后大量的勘探者带来了取之不尽的财富。
26.【答案】C。
   【译文】许多人开始时认为E. L. Drake搜寻石油的做法是错误的。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】根据文章第三段对该事件的描述,得知E. L. Drake这位退休列车长试图在 Pennsylvania 的Titusville钻井,但旁观者认为其行为很不现实甚至很愚蠢,直到他打到70英尺深处打出石油。因此,答案应是C。
27.【答案】D。
   【译文】根据文章内容,black gold(黑色黄金)指的是“原油”。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】文章第一段第二句话对原油进行了明确的介绍:原油也叫石油,是地下的一种黑色渗出物。这里的“黑色渗出物”也就是第3段谈到的E. L. Drake试图开采的东西,即第4段所谓的black gold(黑色黄金)。因此,正确答案是D。
28.【答案】C。
   【译文】作者提到加州的淘金热,目的是描述石油被首次发现时带给人们的激动情绪。
   【试题分析】综合分析推理题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】文章第4段提到加州淘金热时,原文写道:The boom rivaled the California gold rush of 1848 in its excitement…意思是说(当时人们投入开采“黑色黄金”的)热潮可以与1848年的加州淘金热相媲美。这显然是为了向读者描述石油被首次发现时带给人们的激动情绪,因此选C。
29.【答案】D。
   【译文】作者在文中提到由原油生产出的产品不包括塑料。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】根据文章第一段就得知煤油(B. kerosene)是原油提炼出来的;再根据文章最后一段,得知汽油(A. gasoline)和蜡(C. wax)也是由原油生产而来,所以本题的正确答案应是D。
30.【答案】A。
   【译文】可以作为本文题目的是:炼油的历史变迁。
   【试题分析】综合分析归纳推论题,根据全文内容归纳总结得出答案。
   【详细解答】根据全文内容,本文主要是介绍炼油的历史,正确答案是A。选项B, C, D的中心词分别是“煤油灯”、“加州淘金热”、“私有财产”,显然都不妥。
Passage Three
内容概要:

本文讨论的是科学的进步与人类的发展。三百年以来,我们一直在从事各种科学活动,试图利用科学,揭开科学的神秘面纱,从而构建现代文明。但是,科学发展到现在还只是个开端,人类在各项研究方面都需要继续探索和努力,只有这样,人类才能不断提高对自身的认识。
31.【答案】C。
   【译文】与第一段内容相悖的是:现代文明依赖科学的发展,因此所有的人都毫无异议地支持科技的进步。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】文章第一段提到:…maybe even long enough to vote on whether to go on with it or not. There is an argument.也就是说,对于将科学继续进行下去,人们观点不一。并且下文就不同的观点进行了详细的阐述,因此答案C是正确的。与之相比较,其他三个选项均是错误的。
32.【答案】D。
   【译文】本世纪的主要发现表明,人类已经放弃了某些曾经接受的理论。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】见文章第3段,尤其是最后几句话,…some of the laws of physics are amended every few years, some are canceled outright, some undergo revised versions of legislative intent as if they were acts of Congress. 得知人类对理论所采取的做法是修正,摈弃,甚至采取立法手段等,因此正确答案是D。
33.【答案】D。
   【译文】在过去的几年里,科学家发现人们对DNA尚需进行继续深入研究。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】承接第4段末尾人们对DNA的再认识(But just in the last few years it has become almost unbelievably complex, filled with strange parts whose functions are beyond today’s imagining.),作者在第5段指出了对DNA研究的态度:继续深入地开展下去。由此确定答案为D。
34.【答案】A。
   【译文】作者写作此文的目的是说明科学才刚刚起步。
   【试题分析】总结归纳题,通过理解全文归纳出答案。
   【详细解答】文章的最后一段明确指出,It is not just that there is more to do, there is everything to do.从而清楚地将作者的观点公之于众,那就是说,科学刚刚起步,面前的路还很长很长。因此答案应是A。虽然科学取得了很大进展(C),大大改善了人们的生活(B),但这都不是本文的写作目的。
35.【答案】B。
   【译文】作者对待科学的态度是满意的。
   【试题分析】综合归纳题,在理解文章主题思想的基础上推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】根据全文的主题,作者对待科学的态度不是挑剔(A),中立(C)也不是遗憾(D),而是满意的积极的态度,所以应选择答案B。
Passage Four
内容概要:

本文讨论的人们对滥用毒品采取的态度问题。随着人们对毒品危害性的日益了解,毒品滥用的情况在减少,但“所有毒品都对人有极大危害”的说法显然不具有太大的影响力,因为人们都很明了毒品的毒性是有很大差异的。反毒品教育只是在一定程度上降低了毒品滥用的情况,但这个问题任重道远。
36.【答案】C。
   【译文】根据文章内容得知,到目前为止,反毒品教育只是在某种程度上起到了一定的效果。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】文章第一段所述,antidrug education既没有完全失败(选项D. a total failure),也不是如选项A,B那样使所有的人都意识到了吸毒的危害,而是Observed declines in the use of such drugs…即在某种程度上了解了其危害,所以只有C是正确的。
37.【答案】C。
   【译文】文中提到的Reefer Madness这部电影没有真实地反映大麻的危害。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】见文章第一段最后几行,了解到…Reefer Madness, a widely unrealistic propaganda film against marijuana made in the 1930s.也就是说,这部电影是一部相当不真实的反大麻宣传影片,因此正确答案是C。
38.【答案】A。
   【译文】“所有的毒品对人的危害都极大”这种说法没有影响力是因为它忽略了毒品在危害性方面差异很大的事实。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】见文章第1段中部,Such sources are influential, because they do not give a simple “all drugs are terrible for you” message. Drug users know there are big variations in danger among drugs, and antidrug education that ignores or denies this is likely to be ridiculed.明确得知答案是A。
39.【答案】B。
   【译文】大多数吸毒者对毒品的危害都视而不见,这种说法是错误的。
   【试题分析】细节辨析题,通过理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】见文章第1段中部,Such sources are influential, because they do not give a simple “all drugs are terrible for you” message. Drug users know there are big variations in danger among drugs, and antidrug education that ignores or denies this is likely to be ridiculed. 得知吸毒者了解毒品在危害性上差异很大,因此答案是B。
40.【答案】D。
   【译文】本文的题目是:勿滥用毒品——能劝好吗?
   【试题分析】综合归纳题,在理解全文基础上推理得知答案。
   【详细解答】根据文章的主题,作者不是解释是否所有的毒品都有害(A),也不是吸毒的危害性是否已经被人所知(C),更不是地下报纸的可信度问题(B),正确答案只能是D。
41.【答案】C。
   【译文】英国图书馆保留有在英国出版的每一种书的一本免费书。
   【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
   【详细解答】contain是及物动词,意思是“包括,包含”;retire是不及物动词,意思是“撤退,退休”;retain是及物动词,意思是“保持,保留,留有”;convey是不及物动词,意思是“传达,传递”。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知只有retain才能与right搭配。故本题的正确答案选C。
42. 【答案】A。
    【译文】秘书提醒外交部长他将在当天下午参加的会谈。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个动词短语的区别。
    【详细解答】remind of的意思是“提醒某人某事”;reassure about的意思是“使确信”;consult about的意思是“咨询某事”;question to没有这个结构。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
43. 【答案】A。
    【译文】别人对待我们的行为方式影响着我们如何认识自己。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近动词结构的区别。
    【详细解答】conceive of的意思是“认为,以为,想象”;consist of的意思是“包括,包含”;confront with的意思是“使某人面对”;conform to的意思是“遵守,遵从,与…相一致”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
44. 【答案】B。
    【译文】我认为有些人想象自己成为什么样的人,而且他们证明了这一点。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词短语的区别。
    【详细解答】work…over的意思是“彻底查”;bear…out的意思是“证明…,证实”;live…out的意思是“活过…,度过…,熬过;不在工作处住,通勤”;get…over的意思是“爬过,越过;克服,超越;淡忘,恢复;知道相信”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
45. 【答案】D。
    【译文】随着这个国家的经济变得越来越强大,普遍的情绪里满是乐观。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】preside的意思是“主宰,主理”;circulate的意思是“循环,周流”;float的意思是“漂浮”;prevail的意思是“遍布,普遍,到处”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
46. 【答案】D。
    【译文】在通讯领域里的这些技术革新改变了人们做事的方式。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】revolted是不及物动词,意思是“反叛,造反,反抗”;represent是及物动词,意思是“代表”;adopt是及物动词,意思是“采用,采纳”;transform是及物动词,意思是“改变,改动,更改”。根据我们的常识判断,我们也知道只有transform才能与way搭配。故本题的正确答案选D。
47. 【答案】A。
    【译文】纺织厂的工人们要求工会领导要从车间选出。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】urge是及物动词,意思是“要求”;relate是及物动词,意思是“把…与…相关”;combat是及物动词,意思是“向…宣战”;adapt是及物动词,意思是“改变”。在这四个选项中,只有urge后面的宾语从句中的谓语动词能用动词原形来表示虚拟语气。故本题的正确答案选A。
48. 【答案】B。
    【译文】我们公司的规矩是:如果货物有问题,给予补偿。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义名词的区别。
    【详细解答】policy的意思是“政策”,是一个比较正式的单词,一般指的是国家的政策;discipline的意思是“规矩,要求”,一般指某一机构的要求和策略;decision的意思是“决定,决心”,一般指会议的决定;determination的意思是“坚决,决心”。结合整句话的意思,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
49. 【答案】B。
    【译文】那些有影响力的朋友们帮助他被任命为驻法国大使。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义形容词的在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】Efficient的意思是“效率高的”;Influential的意思是“有影响的,有影响力的”;Impressive的意思是“印象深的”;Effective的意思是“有效的”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
50. 【答案】B。
    【译文】他们想迅速致富的野心勃勃的计划很快就化为泡影了。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】took a chance的意思是“抓住机会”;came to nothing的意思是“化为泡影”;went into action的意思是“开始行动”;got to the point的意思是“适当地,得要领地”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
51. 【答案】B。
    【译文】她知道是谁写的这封信,所以没有打开,就失望地把它撕得粉碎。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】in excitement的意思是“激动地”,这在意思上与整个句子的意思不一致;in disappointment的意思是“失望地”,与整句话的意思相一致;in disgust的意思是“憎恨地”,与选项B相比在意思上不够合适;in expectation的意思是“期望地”,在感情色彩上与整个句子不合拍。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
52. 【答案】A。
    【译文】他一直不注意Ruth看问题的方式,也从来也没有恭维过她。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】oblivious to的意思是“对…不注意”;guilty of的意思是“对…有负罪感”;wary of的意思是“小心的,机警的,慎重的”;subject to的意思是“屈服于”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
53. 【答案】B。
    【译文】对大量习语的熟悉以及在实践中合适地使用是像本族人一样掌握英语的显著标志之一。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】in context的意思是“在上下文中”;in practice的意思是“在实践中”;in place的意思是“代替”;in case的意思是“万一”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
54. 【答案】D。
    【译文】我们这里仍然需要这些东西,但是我不能保证这个情况会这样持续下去。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】in memory of的意思是“为纪念…”;in search of的意思是“寻找,寻求,试图发现”;in control of的意思是“管理,掌握”;in need of的意思是“需要”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
55. 【答案】D。
    【译文】民主政府是一个臭名昭著到很难定义的术语。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】credit的意思是“信赖,相信”;defy的意思是“辩驳,驳倒”;modify的意思是“修饰,修改”;define的意思是“给…下定义”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
56. 【答案】A。
    【译文】比尔非常富有。他的房子里到处都是豪华设施,例如:昂贵的高科技视觉系统和所有最新的电脑设备。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义名词的区别。
    【详细解答】luxury的意思是“豪华,奢侈品”;festivity的意思是“欢庆气氛,庆祝活动”;dimension的意思是“尺寸,大小,容积”;instrument的意思是“仪器,设备”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
57. 【答案】A。
    【译文】她非常有能力,但是问题是她不能坚持下去。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近形容词的区别。
    【详细解答】consistent的意思是“前后一致的,符合”;insistent的意思是“极力主张的,坚持要的,引人注目的”;beneficent的意思是“有同情心的,亲切的”;resistant的意思是“抵制的”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
58. 【答案】C。
    【译文】我能预测中国经济的效率将取得很大的进步,前提是每个产业现在都能根据市场的变化自由地形成自己的风格。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义名词的区别。
    【详细解答】guidance的意思是“指导,引导,率领;学生指导,辅导”;instruction的意思是“讲授,教育,指导;命令,指示”;premise的意思是“前提,根据”;eminence的意思是“著名,名声,显赫”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是C。
59. 【答案】B。
    【译文】护士们应该尽其所能使病人感到放松。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】on board的意思是“在船上,在飞机上”;at ease的意思是“放松,稍息”;at leisure的意思是“空闲的,有空的”;at heart的意思是“在心底,实际上”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
60. 【答案】C。
    【译文】被起诉的人被指控是参与推翻政府策划的头目。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】reconcile的意思是“使和好,调停”;blend的意思是“混合,调和”;allege的意思是“宣称,指控”;refer的意思是“指,参考”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是C。
61. 【答案】A。
    【译文】她把这封信折起来,放进信封里,然后交给了她的爸爸。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】fold是及物动词,意思是“折叠”;wrap是及物动词,意思是“把…用…包起来”;roll是及物动词,意思是“滚动,转动,把…搓成卷”;slide是不及物动词,意思是“顺着…滑动”。fold the letter是常用短语,意思是“把信折起来”。况且,根据我们的常识判断,我们也会知道是“把信折起来”。故本题的正确答案选A。
62. 【答案】D。
    【译文】在上个世纪,新药显著地改善了全世界人们的健康。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义副词的区别。
    【详细解答】inconsistently的意思是“矛盾地,不协调地”;supposedly的意思是“原则上,想象上,恐怕,大概”;notedly的意思是“著名地”;markedly的意思是“显著地,明显地”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
63. 【答案】D。
    【译文】现在,有一篇论文提出岩石中的有机化学物质大多数来自地球上的污染物,而不是来自火星上的细菌。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近名词的区别。
    【详细解答】condemnation的意思是“谴责”;configuration的意思是“构造,结构,外形”;constitution的意思是“建立,设立,制定,任命”;contamination的意思是“污染,污染物”。结合整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
64. 【答案】B。
    【译文】当他到飞机场买票时,汤姆才发现他的护照已经过期半年了。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】expire的意思是“(一段时间)终止,到期”;abolish的意思是“废止,废除,革除(战争,奴役,旧习俗)”;amend的意思是“改善,改良,改正”;constrain的意思是“强迫,勉强(某人)做某事,(良心、内在力量)驱使”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
65. 【答案】C。
    【译文】由于该信息比较容易找到,我们立刻就找到了。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近形容词的在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】acceptable的意思是“可以接受的”;accessory是名词,其意思是“附件,附属品”;accessible的意思是“可以接近的,可进入的,可用的,可参观的”;possible的意思是“可能的”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是C。
66. 【答案】D。
    【译文】现在还没有治愈“非典”的方法,但是医生们正在寻求方法帮助患者对付它。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词的在意思上的区别。
    【详细解答】retard的意思是“阻止,妨碍”;eradicate的意思是“根除,削减”;dispense的意思是“分配,分发,分给”;handle的意思是“处理,对付”。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
67. 【答案】C。
    【译文】她正在绞尽脑汁来回忆那个男人的时间,但是她的坏记性使她怎么也想不起来。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】hit是及物动词,意思是“击,打”;beat是及物动词,意思是“打,战胜”;rack是及物动词,意思是“过度剥削”;exhaust是及物动词,意思是“使筋疲力尽”。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知只有rack才能与brains一起构成固定搭配rack one’ s brains。故本题的正确答案选C。 
68. 【答案】B。
    【译文】很多房间的门上都有一个安全窗,这是为了使人能够不被看见就能够从外面偷看旅客。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。
    【详细解答】peer是不及物动词,意思是“凝视,注视”;peek 是不及物动词,意思是“偷看,窥视”;peel是及物动词,意思是“削皮”;pile是及物动词,意思是“堆积”。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知本题的正确答案选B。 
69. 【答案】A。
    【译文】法国的小汽车比英国的对手在外形上要精巧得多。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义名词的区别。
    【详细解答】counterpart的意思是“互相对应的人和物,配对物”;equal的意思是“同等的人”;one是代词,意思是“一个”;copy的意思是“复制品”。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知本题的正确答案选A。 
70. 【答案】A。
    【译文】在驾驶考试失败四次之后,他终于放弃了想通过的念头。
    【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个形近动词短语的区别。
    【详细解答】gave up的意思是“放弃”;gave away的意思是“送掉,赠送”;gave off意思是“发出,释放出”;gave in意思是“屈服”。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知本题
内容概要:

几千年来,孩子在社会的地位不尽相同,这主要是受不同文化和宗教的影响。在古代,不想要的孩子有时被抛弃,被处死,被剥削,甚至被用作宗教祭品。在近几百年来,在西方对孩子态度有了很大的改变,但孩子们经常长时间工作而得到很少或几乎没有报酬。直到最近,才有法律保护未成年人,使得他们有接受医疗和教育的机会。
71.【答案】effected→affected
   【分析】词性错误。
   【详解】effect 是名词,影响,而此处需要动词,因此改作affect v.
72.【答案】exploiting→exploited
   【分析】语态错误。
   【详解】此处需要被动语态,因为孩子们是被剥削。
73.【答案】to→ to?
   【分析】及物动词用法错误。
   【详解】reach 是及物动词,后应接宾语,而不需要介词。
74.【答案】with→toward
   【分析】介词搭配错误。
   【详解】attitude 后接介词toward。
75.【答案】work→worked
   【分析】时态错误。
   【详解】此处应用一般现在时才符合全篇的安排。
76.【答案】on→for
   【分析】介词搭配错误。
   【详解】concern 后接for 表示“对…表示关注”
77.【答案】any→some
   【分析】词语用法错误。
   【详解】any只用于疑问句和否定句,而some 一般用于肯定句。
78.【答案】passing→passed
   【分析】语态错误。
   【详解】此处需要被动语态,而不是主动语态。
79.【答案】for→to
   【分析】介词固定搭配。
   【详解】attentive 后接介词to。
80.【答案】reserving→reserved
   【分析】语态错误。
   【详解】此处需要被动语态。
的正确答案选A。
写作指导:
这是一篇要求考生就经济发展和道德堕落这一社会现实进行论述的议论文. 全文分三个部分. 第一段是引言: 引入主题和主题句. 第二段是正文部分: 指出道德堕落的社会现实现象. 第三段结论部分: 总结全文, 提出解决问题的办法。
                        Economic Development and Moral Decline
    These years, the economy in China is advancing by leaps and bounds. With this swift development, people’s life is better off and they get much more money to spend. But it’s human nature that they want to get even more. Money worship is sweeping80 across the whole country. With the popular misconception that money is everything, many immoral81 social phenomena82 have emerged. One of them is moral decline.
    Leaving the theft, robbery aside, corrupt83 conducts are getting more rampant84. For instance, offering and taking bribes85 is becoming increasingly a social malady86 in the privileged class. For businessmen, they have a different morality which permits them to willfully produce ineffective or even dangerous products, advertise their products dishonestly. For some richest persons, they get confused about their life. They are occupied with nothing all day long and don’t know how to make themselves more satisfied, as a result they take drugs, among many other unlawful practices, to seek fun. They have money, but they have lost their aim in life and can’t find happiness.
    Am I suggesting that we should discard all the money and go back to the “poor days”? No! the wheel of history can’t be stopped. But if moral decline is the inevitable87 product of the economic development, we can certainly lay down some effective laws to stop the degeneration. If so, a bright and healthy future is sure to come and stay with us!
本套试卷测试语言重点
credit n. 功劳,荣誉, 赞扬;信用,信贷, 赊欠。
to one’s credit: 为某人带来荣誉。
insight n. 洞察力;
have a quick insight into… 对……有敏锐的洞察力。深刻见解,深入了解;
gain an insight into one’s mind 很了解某人的思想。
integrity n. 正直,诚实;
personality n. (鲜明的)个性
indulge v. 沉溺于;使高兴,使享受;纵容,迁就。
conduct v. 经营,处理,管理
advocate v. 提倡,倡导。
confirmation88 n. 证实;确认,批准。
prevail vi 后常接over,意思是:战胜;流行。
anticipate vt 预料,预期;先发制人,(抢先行动来)阻止。
carry off: 赢得(奖章),成功或轻而易举地处理或应付。
touch on: 关系到,涉及;(简单或顺便)谈到或提到。
be attributed to 归因于。
be dedicated89 to 把(时间,精力等)用于,把(自己,一生等)献给(后跟to)。
       


点击收听单词发音收听单词发音  

1 derived 6cddb7353e699051a384686b6b3ff1e2     
vi.起源;由来;衍生;导出v.得到( derive的过去式和过去分词 );(从…中)得到获得;源于;(从…中)提取
参考例句:
  1. Many English words are derived from Latin and Greek. 英语很多词源出于拉丁文和希腊文。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  2. He derived his enthusiasm for literature from his father. 他对文学的爱好是受他父亲的影响。 来自《简明英汉词典》
2 pessimism r3XzM     
n.悲观者,悲观主义者,厌世者
参考例句:
  1. He displayed his usual pessimism.他流露出惯有的悲观。
  2. There is the note of pessimism in his writings.他的著作带有悲观色彩。
3 perfectly 8Mzxb     
adv.完美地,无可非议地,彻底地
参考例句:
  1. The witnesses were each perfectly certain of what they said.证人们个个对自己所说的话十分肯定。
  2. Everything that we're doing is all perfectly above board.我们做的每件事情都是光明正大的。
4 inadequacy Zkpyl     
n.无法胜任,信心不足
参考例句:
  1. the inadequacy of our resources 我们的资源的贫乏
  2. The failure is due to the inadequacy of preparations. 这次失败是由于准备不足造成的。
5 vocation 8h6wB     
n.职业,行业
参考例句:
  1. She struggled for years to find her true vocation.她多年来苦苦寻找真正适合自己的职业。
  2. She felt it was her vocation to minister to the sick.她觉得照料病人是她的天职。
6 vocations bd35d8380ee2ae73e19e0d106d4c66c4     
n.(认为特别适合自己的)职业( vocation的名词复数 );使命;神召;(认为某种工作或生活方式特别适合自己的)信心
参考例句:
  1. The term profession originally denoted a limited number of vocations. 专业这个术语起初表示数量有限的职业。 来自辞典例句
  2. I understood that Love encompassed all vocations, that Love was everything "." 我明白爱含有一切圣召,爱就是一切。 来自互联网
7 fiber NzAye     
n.纤维,纤维质
参考例句:
  1. The basic structural unit of yarn is the fiber.纤维是纱的基本结构单元。
  2. The material must be free of fiber clumps.这种材料必须无纤维块。
8 strata GUVzv     
n.地层(复数);社会阶层
参考例句:
  1. The older strata gradually disintegrate.较老的岩层渐渐风化。
  2. They represent all social strata.他们代表各个社会阶层。
9 essentially nntxw     
adv.本质上,实质上,基本上
参考例句:
  1. Really great men are essentially modest.真正的伟人大都很谦虚。
  2. She is an essentially selfish person.她本质上是个自私自利的人。
10 indifference k8DxO     
n.不感兴趣,不关心,冷淡,不在乎
参考例句:
  1. I was disappointed by his indifference more than somewhat.他的漠不关心使我很失望。
  2. He feigned indifference to criticism of his work.他假装毫不在意别人批评他的作品。
11 guild 45qyy     
n.行会,同业公会,协会
参考例句:
  1. He used to be a member of the Writers' Guild of America.他曾是美国作家协会的一员。
  2. You had better incorporate the firm into your guild.你最好把这个公司并入你的行业协会。
12 provincial Nt8ye     
adj.省的,地方的;n.外省人,乡下人
参考例句:
  1. City dwellers think country folk have provincial attitudes.城里人以为乡下人思想迂腐。
  2. Two leading cadres came down from the provincial capital yesterday.昨天从省里下来了两位领导干部。
13 wireless Rfwww     
adj.无线的;n.无线电
参考例句:
  1. There are a lot of wireless links in a radio.收音机里有许多无线电线路。
  2. Wireless messages tell us that the ship was sinking.无线电报告知我们那艘船正在下沉。
14 terminology spmwD     
n.术语;专有名词
参考例句:
  1. He particularly criticized the terminology in the document.他特别批评了文件中使用的术语。
  2. The article uses rather specialized musical terminology.这篇文章用了相当专业的音乐术语。
15 undoubtedly Mfjz6l     
adv.确实地,无疑地
参考例句:
  1. It is undoubtedly she who has said that.这话明明是她说的。
  2. He is undoubtedly the pride of China.毫无疑问他是中国的骄傲。
16 petroleum WiUyi     
n.原油,石油
参考例句:
  1. The Government of Iran advanced the price of petroleum last week.上星期伊朗政府提高了石油价格。
  2. The purpose of oil refinery is to refine crude petroleum.炼油厂的主要工作是提炼原油。
17 seepage 0DYzK     
n.泄漏
参考例句:
  1. Chemical seepage has caused untold damage.化学品泄漏已造成不可估量的损失。
  2. Water gradually escapes by seepage through the ground.水逐渐从地面渗走了。
18 kerosene G3uxW     
n.(kerosine)煤油,火油
参考例句:
  1. It is like putting out a fire with kerosene.这就像用煤油灭火。
  2. Instead of electricity,there were kerosene lanterns.没有电,有煤油灯。
19 smelting da3aff64f83e01ef85af6da3b7d675d5     
n.熔炼v.熔炼,提炼(矿石)( smelt的现在分词 )
参考例句:
  1. a method of smelting iron 一种炼铁方法
  2. Fire provided a means of smelting ores. 火提供了熔炼矿石的手段。 来自辞典例句
20 impurities 2626a6dbfe6f229f6e1c36f702812675     
不纯( impurity的名词复数 ); 不洁; 淫秽; 杂质
参考例句:
  1. A filter will remove most impurities found in water. 过滤器会滤掉水中的大部分杂质。
  2. Oil is refined to remove naturally occurring impurities. 油经过提炼去除天然存在的杂质。
21 retired Njhzyv     
adj.隐退的,退休的,退役的
参考例句:
  1. The old man retired to the country for rest.这位老人下乡休息去了。
  2. Many retired people take up gardening as a hobby.许多退休的人都以从事园艺为嗜好。
22 impractical 49Ixs     
adj.不现实的,不实用的,不切实际的
参考例句:
  1. He was hopelessly impractical when it came to planning new projects.一到规划新项目,他就完全没有了实际操作的能力。
  2. An entirely rigid system is impractical.一套完全死板的体制是不实际的。
23 onlookers 9475a32ff7f3c5da0694cff2738f9381     
n.旁观者,观看者( onlooker的名词复数 )
参考例句:
  1. A crowd of onlookers gathered at the scene of the crash. 在撞车地点聚集了一大群围观者。
  2. The onlookers stood at a respectful distance. 旁观者站在一定的距离之外,以示尊敬。
24 folly QgOzL     
n.愚笨,愚蠢,蠢事,蠢行,傻话
参考例句:
  1. Learn wisdom by the folly of others.从别人的愚蠢行动中学到智慧。
  2. Events proved the folly of such calculations.事情的进展证明了这种估计是愚蠢的。
25 prospectors 6457f5cd826261bd6fcb6abf5a7a17c1     
n.勘探者,探矿者( prospector的名词复数 )
参考例句:
  1. The prospectors have discovered such minerals as calcite,quartz and asbestos here. 探矿人员在这里发现了方解石、石英、石棉等矿藏。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  2. The prospectors have discovered many minerals here. 探矿人员在这里发现了许多矿藏。 来自辞典例句
26 initially 273xZ     
adv.最初,开始
参考例句:
  1. The ban was initially opposed by the US.这一禁令首先遭到美国的反对。
  2. Feathers initially developed from insect scales.羽毛最初由昆虫的翅瓣演化而来。
27 prosecuted Wk5zqY     
a.被起诉的
参考例句:
  1. The editors are being prosecuted for obscenity. 编辑因刊载污秽文字而被起诉。
  2. The company was prosecuted for breaching the Health and Safety Act. 这家公司被控违反《卫生安全条例》。
28 penicillin sMXxv     
n.青霉素,盘尼西林
参考例句:
  1. I should have asked him for a shot of penicillin.我应当让他给我打一针青霉素的。
  2. Penicillin was an extremely significant medical discovery.青霉素是极其重要的医学发现。
29 appraisal hvFzt     
n.对…作出的评价;评价,鉴定,评估
参考例句:
  1. What's your appraisal of the situation?你对局势是如何评估的?
  2. We need to make a proper appraisal of his work.对于他的工作我们需要做出适当的评价。
30 uncertainties 40ee42d4a978cba8d720415c7afff06a     
无把握( uncertainty的名词复数 ); 不确定; 变化不定; 无把握、不确定的事物
参考例句:
  1. One of the uncertainties of military duty is that you never know when you might suddenly get posted away. 任军职不稳定的因素之一是你永远不知道什么时候会突然被派往它处。
  2. Uncertainties affecting peace and development are on the rise. 影响和平与发展的不确定因素在增加。 来自汉英非文学 - 十六大报告
31 ambiguities c533dc08d00d937d04433f16ae260367     
n.歧义( ambiguity的名词复数 );意义不明确;模棱两可的意思;模棱两可的话
参考例句:
  1. His reply was full of ambiguities. 他的答复非常暧昧。 来自《现代汉英综合大词典》
  2. Fortunately, no ambiguities hang about this word or about its opposite, indeterminism. 值得庆幸的是,关于这个词和它的反义词,非决定论都不存在多种解释。 来自哲学部分
32 Amended b2abcd9d0c12afefe22fd275996593e0     
adj. 修正的 动词amend的过去式和过去分词
参考例句:
  1. He asked to see the amended version. 他要求看修订本。
  2. He amended his speech by making some additions and deletions. 他对讲稿作了些增删修改。
33 outright Qj7yY     
adv.坦率地;彻底地;立即;adj.无疑的;彻底的
参考例句:
  1. If you have a complaint you should tell me outright.如果你有不满意的事,你应该直率地对我说。
  2. You should persuade her to marry you outright.你应该彻底劝服她嫁给你。
34 legislative K9hzG     
n.立法机构,立法权;adj.立法的,有立法权的
参考例句:
  1. Congress is the legislative branch of the U.S. government.国会是美国政府的立法部门。
  2. Today's hearing was just the first step in the legislative process.今天的听证会只是展开立法程序的第一步。
35 DNA 4u3z1l     
(缩)deoxyribonucleic acid 脱氧核糖核酸
参考例句:
  1. DNA is stored in the nucleus of a cell.脱氧核糖核酸储存于细胞的细胞核里。
  2. Gene mutations are alterations in the DNA code.基因突变是指DNA密码的改变。
36 molecule Y6Tzn     
n.分子,克分子
参考例句:
  1. A molecule of water is made up of two atoms of hygrogen and one atom of oxygen.一个水分子是由P妈?f婘??妈?成的。
  2. This gives us the structural formula of the molecule.这种方式给出了分子的结构式。
37 decoded ad05458423e19c1ff1f3c0237f8cfbed     
v.译(码),解(码)( decode的过去式和过去分词 );分析及译解电子信号
参考例句:
  1. The control unit decoded the 18 bits. 控制器对这18位字进行了译码。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  2. Scientists have decoded the dog genome. 科学家已经译解了狗的基因组。 来自辞典例句
38 cultivation cnfzl     
n.耕作,培养,栽培(法),养成
参考例句:
  1. The cultivation in good taste is our main objective.培养高雅情趣是我们的主要目标。
  2. The land is not fertile enough to repay cultivation.这块土地不够肥沃,不值得耕种。
39 nutrients 6a1e1ed248a3ac49744c39cc962fb607     
n.(食品或化学品)营养物,营养品( nutrient的名词复数 )
参考例句:
  1. a lack of essential nutrients 基本营养的缺乏
  2. Nutrients are absorbed into the bloodstream. 营养素被吸收进血液。 来自《简明英汉词典》
40 overthrow PKDxo     
v.推翻,打倒,颠覆;n.推翻,瓦解,颠覆
参考例句:
  1. After the overthrow of the government,the country was in chaos.政府被推翻后,这个国家处于混乱中。
  2. The overthrow of his plans left him much discouraged.他的计划的失败使得他很气馁。
41 overthrown 1e19c245f384e53a42f4faa000742c18     
adj. 打翻的,推倒的,倾覆的 动词overthrow的过去分词
参考例句:
  1. The president was overthrown in a military coup. 总统在军事政变中被赶下台。
  2. He has overthrown the basic standards of morality. 他已摒弃了基本的道德标准。
42 deter DmZzU     
vt.阻止,使不敢,吓住
参考例句:
  1. Failure did not deter us from trying it again.失败并没有能阻挡我们再次进行试验。
  2. Dogs can deter unwelcome intruders.狗能够阻拦不受欢迎的闯入者。
43 awareness 4yWzdW     
n.意识,觉悟,懂事,明智
参考例句:
  1. There is a general awareness that smoking is harmful.人们普遍认识到吸烟有害健康。
  2. Environmental awareness has increased over the years.这些年来人们的环境意识增强了。
44 influential l7oxK     
adj.有影响的,有权势的
参考例句:
  1. He always tries to get in with the most influential people.他总是试图巴结最有影响的人物。
  2. He is a very influential man in the government.他在政府中是个很有影响的人物。
45 ridiculed 81e89e8e17fcf40595c6663a61115a91     
v.嘲笑,嘲弄,奚落( ridicule的过去式和过去分词 )
参考例句:
  1. Biosphere 2 was ultimately ridiculed as a research debade, as exfravagant pseudoscience. 生物圈2号最终被讥讽为科研上的大失败,代价是昂贵的伪科学。 来自《简明英汉词典》
  2. She ridiculed his insatiable greed. 她嘲笑他的贪得无厌。 来自《简明英汉词典》
46 illustrated 2a891807ad5907f0499171bb879a36aa     
adj. 有插图的,列举的 动词illustrate的过去式和过去分词
参考例句:
  1. His lecture was illustrated with slides taken during the expedition. 他在讲演中使用了探险时拍摄到的幻灯片。
  2. The manufacturing Methods: Will be illustrated in the next chapter. 制作方法将在下一章说明。
47 deterring d3b8e940ecf45ddee34d3cb02230b91e     
v.阻止,制止( deter的现在分词 )
参考例句:
  1. However, investors say are a number of issues deterring business. 然而,投资者表示,有很多问题让他们却步。 来自互联网
  2. It's an effective way of deterring potential does online, the logic goes. 逻辑上这是抑制潜在线上威胁的有效方法。 来自互联网
48 persuasion wMQxR     
n.劝说;说服;持有某种信仰的宗派
参考例句:
  1. He decided to leave only after much persuasion.经过多方劝说,他才决定离开。
  2. After a lot of persuasion,she agreed to go.经过多次劝说后,她同意去了。
49 contention oZ5yd     
n.争论,争辩,论战;论点,主张
参考例句:
  1. The pay increase is the key point of contention. 加薪是争论的焦点。
  2. The real bone of contention,as you know,is money.你知道,争论的真正焦点是钱的问题。
50 dissuaded a2aaf4d696a6951c453bcb3bace560b6     
劝(某人)勿做某事,劝阻( dissuade的过去式和过去分词 )
参考例句:
  1. He was easily dissuaded from going. 他很容易就接受劝告不走了。
  2. Ulysses was not to be dissuaded from his attempt. 尤利西斯想前去解救的决心不为所动。
51 license B9TzU     
n.执照,许可证,特许;v.许可,特许
参考例句:
  1. The foreign guest has a license on the person.这个外国客人随身携带执照。
  2. The driver was arrested for having false license plates on his car.司机由于使用假车牌而被捕。
52 dissuading 9ca7cefbd11d7fe8f2029a3d74e52166     
劝(某人)勿做某事,劝阻( dissuade的现在分词 )
参考例句:
  1. If he has once fastened upon an idea,there is no dissuading him from it. 他一旦认准一个主意,就不可能让他放弃。
53 deterred 6509d0c471f59ae1f99439f51e8ea52d     
v.阻止,制止( deter的过去式和过去分词 )
参考例句:
  1. I told him I wasn't interested, but he wasn't deterred. 我已告诉他我不感兴趣,可他却不罢休。
  2. Jeremy was not deterred by this criticism. 杰里米没有因这一批评而却步。 来自辞典例句
54 technological gqiwY     
adj.技术的;工艺的
参考例句:
  1. A successful company must keep up with the pace of technological change.一家成功的公司必须得跟上技术变革的步伐。
  2. Today,the pace of life is increasing with technological advancements.当今, 随着科技进步,生活节奏不断增快。
55 refunds 0084ff716402199f733f841f5937d3ae     
n.归还,偿还额,退款( refund的名词复数 )v.归还,退还( refund的第三人称单数 )
参考例句:
  1. Tomorrow he would return them to the store and claim refunds. 明天他要把它们退还给商店并要求退款。 来自辞典例句
  2. The new method means that taxpayers get refunds much faster. 这种新办法意味着纳税人可以较快地领到退还款。 来自辞典例句
56 oblivious Y0Byc     
adj.易忘的,遗忘的,忘却的,健忘的
参考例句:
  1. Mother has become quite oblivious after the illness.这次病后,妈妈变得特别健忘。
  2. He was quite oblivious of the danger.他完全没有察觉到危险。
57 wary JMEzk     
adj.谨慎的,机警的,小心的
参考例句:
  1. He is wary of telling secrets to others.他谨防向他人泄露秘密。
  2. Paula frowned,suddenly wary.宝拉皱了皱眉头,突然警惕起来。
58 idiomatic ob8xN     
adj.成语的,符合语言习惯的
参考例句:
  1. In our reading we should always be alert for idiomatic expressions.我们在阅读过程中应经常注意惯用法。
  2. In his lecture,he bore down on the importance of idiomatic usage in a language.他在演讲中着重强调了语言中习惯用法的重要性。
59 high-tech high-tech     
adj.高科技的
参考例句:
  1. The economy is in the upswing which makes high-tech services in more demand too.经济在蓬勃发展,这就使对高科技服务的需求量也在加大。
  2. The quest of a cure for disease with high-tech has never ceased. 人们希望运用高科技治疗疾病的追求从未停止过。
60 insistent s6ZxC     
adj.迫切的,坚持的
参考例句:
  1. There was an insistent knock on my door.我听到一阵急促的敲门声。
  2. He is most insistent on this point.他在这点上很坚持。
61 formulate L66yt     
v.用公式表示;规划;设计;系统地阐述
参考例句:
  1. He took care to formulate his reply very clearly.他字斟句酌,清楚地做了回答。
  2. I was impressed by the way he could formulate his ideas.他陈述观点的方式让我印象深刻。
62 premise JtYyy     
n.前提;v.提论,预述
参考例句:
  1. Let me premise my argument with a bit of history.让我引述一些史实作为我立论的前提。
  2. We can deduce a conclusion from the premise.我们可以从这个前提推出结论。
63 alleged gzaz3i     
a.被指控的,嫌疑的
参考例句:
  1. It was alleged that he had taken bribes while in office. 他被指称在任时收受贿赂。
  2. alleged irregularities in the election campaign 被指称竞选运动中的不正当行为
64 retard 8WWxE     
n.阻止,延迟;vt.妨碍,延迟,使减速
参考例句:
  1. Lack of sunlight will retard the growth of most plants.缺乏阳光会妨碍大多数植物的生长。
  2. Continuing violence will retard negotiations over the country's future.持续不断的暴力活动会阻碍关系到国家未来的谈判的进行。
65 dispense lZgzh     
vt.分配,分发;配(药),发(药);实施
参考例句:
  1. Let us dispense the food.咱们来分发这食物。
  2. The charity has been given a large sum of money to dispense as it sees fit.这个慈善机构获得一大笔钱,可自行适当分配。
66 peek ULZxW     
vi.偷看,窥视;n.偷偷的一看,一瞥
参考例句:
  1. Larry takes a peek out of the window.赖瑞往窗外偷看了一下。
  2. Cover your eyes and don't peek.捂上眼睛,别偷看。
67 slash Hrsyq     
vi.大幅度削减;vt.猛砍,尖锐抨击,大幅减少;n.猛砍,斜线,长切口,衣衩
参考例句:
  1. The shop plans to slash fur prices after Spring Festival.该店计划在春节之后把皮货降价。
  2. Don't slash your horse in that cruel way.不要那样残忍地鞭打你的马。
68 varied giIw9     
adj.多样的,多变化的
参考例句:
  1. The forms of art are many and varied.艺术的形式是多种多样的。
  2. The hotel has a varied programme of nightly entertainment.宾馆有各种晚间娱乐活动。
69 physically iNix5     
adj.物质上,体格上,身体上,按自然规律
参考例句:
  1. He was out of sorts physically,as well as disordered mentally.他浑身不舒服,心绪也很乱。
  2. Every time I think about it I feel physically sick.一想起那件事我就感到极恶心。
70 hazardous Iddxz     
adj.(有)危险的,冒险的;碰运气的
参考例句:
  1. These conditions are very hazardous for shipping.这些情况对航海非常不利。
  2. Everybody said that it was a hazardous investment.大家都说那是一次危险的投资。
71 maturity 47nzh     
n.成熟;完成;(支票、债券等)到期
参考例句:
  1. These plants ought to reach maturity after five years.这些植物五年后就该长成了。
  2. This is the period at which the body attains maturity.这是身体发育成熟的时期。
72 brutal bSFyb     
adj.残忍的,野蛮的,不讲理的
参考例句:
  1. She has to face the brutal reality.她不得不去面对冷酷的现实。
  2. They're brutal people behind their civilised veneer.他们表面上温文有礼,骨子里却是野蛮残忍。
73 attentive pOKyB     
adj.注意的,专心的;关心(别人)的,殷勤的
参考例句:
  1. She was very attentive to her guests.她对客人招待得十分周到。
  2. The speaker likes to have an attentive audience.演讲者喜欢注意力集中的听众。
74 psychology U0Wze     
n.心理,心理学,心理状态
参考例句:
  1. She has a background in child psychology.她受过儿童心理学的教育。
  2. He studied philosophy and psychology at Cambridge.他在剑桥大学学习哲学和心理学。
75 fulfill Qhbxg     
vt.履行,实现,完成;满足,使满意
参考例句:
  1. If you make a promise you should fulfill it.如果你许诺了,你就要履行你的诺言。
  2. This company should be able to fulfill our requirements.这家公司应该能够满足我们的要求。
76 coverage nvwz7v     
n.报导,保险范围,保险额,范围,覆盖
参考例句:
  1. There's little coverage of foreign news in the newspaper.报纸上几乎没有国外新闻报道。
  2. This is an insurance policy with extensive coverage.这是一项承保范围广泛的保险。
77 concessions 6b6f497aa80aaf810133260337506fa9     
n.(尤指由政府或雇主给予的)特许权( concession的名词复数 );承认;减价;(在某地的)特许经营权
参考例句:
  1. The firm will be forced to make concessions if it wants to avoid a strike. 要想避免罢工,公司将不得不作出一些让步。
  2. The concessions did little to placate the students. 让步根本未能平息学生的愤怒。
78 overdoing 89ebeb1ac1e9728ef65d83e16bb21cd8     
v.做得过分( overdo的现在分词 );太夸张;把…煮得太久;(工作等)过度
参考例句:
  1. He's been overdoing things recently. 近来他做事过分努力。 来自辞典例句
  2. You think I've been overdoing it with the work thing? 你认为我对工作的关注太过分了吗? 来自电影对白
79 esteem imhyZ     
n.尊敬,尊重;vt.尊重,敬重;把…看作
参考例句:
  1. I did not esteem him to be worthy of trust.我认为他不值得信赖。
  2. The veteran worker ranks high in public love and esteem.那位老工人深受大伙的爱戴。
80 sweeping ihCzZ4     
adj.范围广大的,一扫无遗的
参考例句:
  1. The citizens voted for sweeping reforms.公民投票支持全面的改革。
  2. Can you hear the wind sweeping through the branches?你能听到风掠过树枝的声音吗?
81 immoral waCx8     
adj.不道德的,淫荡的,荒淫的,有伤风化的
参考例句:
  1. She was questioned about his immoral conduct toward her.她被询问过有关他对她的不道德行为的情况。
  2. It is my belief that nuclear weapons are immoral.我相信使核武器是不邪恶的。
82 phenomena 8N9xp     
n.现象
参考例句:
  1. Ade couldn't relate the phenomena with any theory he knew.艾德无法用他所知道的任何理论来解释这种现象。
  2. The object of these experiments was to find the connection,if any,between the two phenomena.这些实验的目的就是探索这两种现象之间的联系,如果存在着任何联系的话。
83 corrupt 4zTxn     
v.贿赂,收买;adj.腐败的,贪污的
参考例句:
  1. The newspaper alleged the mayor's corrupt practices.那家报纸断言市长有舞弊行为。
  2. This judge is corrupt.这个法官贪污。
84 rampant LAuzm     
adj.(植物)蔓生的;狂暴的,无约束的
参考例句:
  1. Sickness was rampant in the area.该地区疾病蔓延。
  2. You cannot allow children to rampant through the museum.你不能任由小孩子在博物馆里乱跑。
85 bribes f3132f875c572eefabf4271b3ea7b2ca     
n.贿赂( bribe的名词复数 );向(某人)行贿,贿赂v.贿赂( bribe的第三人称单数 );向(某人)行贿,贿赂
参考例句:
  1. It was alleged that he had taken bribes while in office. 他被指称在任时收受贿赂。
  2. corrupt officials accepting bribes 接受贿赂的贪官污吏
86 malady awjyo     
n.病,疾病(通常做比喻)
参考例句:
  1. There is no specific remedy for the malady.没有医治这种病的特效药。
  2. They are managing to control the malady into a small range.他们设法将疾病控制在小范围之内。
87 inevitable 5xcyq     
adj.不可避免的,必然发生的
参考例句:
  1. Mary was wearing her inevitable large hat.玛丽戴着她总是戴的那顶大帽子。
  2. The defeat had inevitable consequences for British policy.战败对英国政策不可避免地产生了影响。
88 confirmation ZYMya     
n.证实,确认,批准
参考例句:
  1. We are waiting for confirmation of the news.我们正在等待证实那个消息。
  2. We need confirmation in writing before we can send your order out.给你们发送订购的货物之前,我们需要书面确认。
89 dedicated duHzy2     
adj.一心一意的;献身的;热诚的
参考例句:
  1. He dedicated his life to the cause of education.他献身于教育事业。
  2. His whole energies are dedicated to improve the design.他的全部精力都放在改进这项设计上了。
TAG标签:
发表评论
请自觉遵守互联网相关的政策法规,严禁发布色情、暴力、反动的言论。
评价:
表情:
验证码:点击我更换图片

鸿运国际娱乐官网

百度360搜索搜狗搜索